Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,496
    +1
    619

    head bolt removal

    just got got off the phone with lowell to do have head milled ,went over details about putting back on ,forgot to ask first about removing bolts, if they seem tight, i certainly do'nt want to "strip "any a little W 2 should do it but what if it does,nt, ?


  2. #2
    Moderator OsideBill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,875
    +1
    30
    I have never had a head bolt give me problems on removal. loosen it in reverse order of torque pattern

  3. #3
    YamahaToys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Orange, TX
    Posts
    583
    Make sure you have a copy of the shop manual and follow the instructions. Good detailed info.

  4. #4
    Mike xsockguyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,744
    +1
    2
    I usually use a little heat before I take the bolts off just to loosen the loctite

  5. #5
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,496
    +1
    619

    bolt removal

    thanks guys,yes we discussed removal sequence reverse to take off and then put on,first, he recommends you must put new gasket on and start 15lbs sequence to put on then to 25 ,anybody recommend a quality torque wrench for the socket sizes necessary(8mm ,10mm exchaustmounts)?

  6. #6
    Stop staring at my tits NJJer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    This house or that house
    Posts
    1,309
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jetdave56 View Post
    thanks guys,yes we discussed removal sequence reverse to take off and then put on,first, he recommends you must put new gasket on and start 15lbs sequence to put on then to 25 ,anybody recommend a quality torque wrench for the socket sizes necessary(8mm ,10mm exchaustmounts)?
    I hate to say it because they cost so damn much..... Snap On.

    Borrow one from somebody, or buy one from harbor Freight and compare readings to a known good one. You may get one that is close or even one.

  7. #7
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,496
    +1
    619

    wrench

    thanks n.j. the craftman one looks ok, but i go with your advice, i want the best, thanks, its a small investment for what you get in returna great quality tool is a lifetime investment, trust me!

  8. #8
    Stop staring at my tits NJJer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    This house or that house
    Posts
    1,309
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jetdave56 View Post
    thanks n.j. the craftman one looks ok, but i go with your advice, i want the best, thanks, its a small investment for what you get in returna great quality tool is a lifetime investment, trust me!
    Don't be so quick to dismiss Craftsman. I have some for home and when I send them out with my Snap Ons to be re-calibrated, they are either very very close too, or dead on with the Snap Ons.

    FYI. I use mostly Craftsman hand tools. For what the Snap On/MAC/Matco cost, I have 3-4 sets of Craftsman. And if I break one, I walk over to the tool box and grab another. No waiting for days/week to get a replacement......if he even has it on the truck.

  9. #9
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,496
    +1
    619

    tools

    n.j i don,t know if you read my bio , i,m a carpenter/ furniture builder by trade, i, own about $10,000 in tools, ,80% craftman, i just want one torque(which i do not own) to be dead-on accurate, i feel like #hit not using a torque on my bolt-ons (rideplate-impeller etc.) i went "old school" hand tighten and some for these .your the man!

  10. #10
    Stop staring at my tits NJJer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    This house or that house
    Posts
    1,309
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by jetdave56 View Post
    n.j i don,t know if you read my bio , i,m a carpenter/ furniture builder by trade, i, own about $10,000 in tools, ,80% craftman, i just want one torque(which i do not own) to be dead-on accurate, i feel like #hit not using a torque on my bolt-ons (rideplate-impeller etc.) i went "old school" hand tighten and some for these .your the man!
    Nope, never did read you bio.... that I know of anyway.

    No sense in my preaching to the choir here, you know all about tools.

    If I had to do it all over again, I would just buy a Craftsman and have it calibrated every so often depending on use. Not go out and buy both.

    Let us know what you end up getting.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 10 TIPS ON TIGHTENING HEAD BOLTS!!!
    By RX951 in forum Yamaha How To & FAQs
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-05-2008, 06:43 PM
  2. Head bolt length after head is shaved???
    By jgustman in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 10:03 AM
  3. head bolt torque specs
    By DaGoblinEatR in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-21-2006, 11:43 PM
  4. Head Bolts
    By JKR1300 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2006, 03:34 PM
  5. stock head bolts
    By titi0314 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2006, 03:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •