Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    gmoeller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hermosa Beach, Calif
    Posts
    1,450
    +1
    9

    64 bit lap top with Motec?

    Did I read somewhere that the Motec will not work with a 64 bit laptop?
    I will be getting a new laptop soon and I want to be sure the Motec will work with it.


  2. #2
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by gmoeller View Post
    Did I read somewhere that the Motec will not work with a 64 bit laptop?
    I will be getting a new laptop soon and I want to be sure the Motec will work with it.

    The current drivers are not 64bit. However, the next release will be compatible with 64bit Windows OS.

    MoTec also has the 64 bit drivers available for download if needed now.
    I think you can get to this post on the MoTec Forum:
    http://www.motec.com/forum/viewtopic...1de54724fcef76

  3. #3
    gmoeller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hermosa Beach, Calif
    Posts
    1,450
    +1
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    The current drivers are not 64bit. However, the next release will be compatible with 64bit Windows OS.

    MoTec also has the 64 bit drivers available for download if needed now.
    I think you can get to this post on the MoTec Forum:
    http://www.motec.com/forum/viewtopic...1de54724fcef76
    NICE!
    You are the fricken man!
    Thanks SHObiz.

  4. #4
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    The current drivers are not 64bit. However, the next release will be compatible with 64bit Windows OS.

    MoTec also has the 64 bit drivers available for download if needed now.
    I think you can get to this post on the MoTec Forum:
    http://www.motec.com/forum/viewtopic...1de54724fcef76

    Hi SHOBiz
    Yes you are the man
    I didnt know the answer to this question, but I didnt even need to find out thanks to you.
    Good work and thanks


    Cheers


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Idling problems with Motec
    By iceman in forum Kawasaki ECU Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 05:14 AM
  2. With MoTeC No Rpm
    By ad_gpr in forum Yamaha ECU Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 10:12 PM
  3. Idle Speed Control With Motec
    By Gunna in forum Yamaha ECU Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 07:43 AM
  4. watson FZR with motec wins Australian off shore race
    By dawson in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 04:26 AM
  5. Sho With motec dash M400 and on the engine dyno!
    By MoTeC_Master in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 07:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •