Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    smbstyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    545

    How to Datalog with an LC-1 Wideband?

    I've been looking through my LC-1 manual for datalogging, and I'm very familiar with the live datalogging process from when I had my 03 Cobra (laptop in the car), but how the hell can I datalog with this LC-1 wideband when there needs to be some kind of datalogging software hooked up at the time? I'm not comfortable running around the lake with the laptop on my handlebars trying to superman and log AFRs at the same time...


  2. #2
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    I used a DL-32 to do my logging until I got a MoTec. Like you said, you can also have a laptop hooked up saving the data. Not my choice either.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by smbstyle View Post
    I've been looking through my LC-1 manual for datalogging, and I'm very familiar with the live datalogging process from when I had my 03 Cobra (laptop in the car), but how the hell can I datalog with this LC-1 wideband when there needs to be some kind of datalogging software hooked up at the time? I'm not comfortable running around the lake with the laptop on my handlebars trying to superman and log AFRs at the same time...
    As indicated, the best way is the DL32, that also has an accelerometer built into the unit. You can use it to compare mods or tunes. The logging goes to a SD chip. Basically you have unlimited (time) logging available.

    You will be shocked by how different the data is when compared to the perceived values you get with a gauge. The Logworks software is one of the better logging programs on the market. You can run any analog (0-5V) transducer or ECM input into the DL32 and log that value.

  4. #4
    mjh3ides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jupiter, Florida
    Posts
    6,805
    +1
    2,024
    Not sure how it compares on price to the DL32, but I use the handheld LM-2 which has logging capability. It comes with an analog cable that can be connected to the ECU tach lead, so you can log rpm & AFR/Lambda at the same time. Also included is an OBDII plug which can be used in your car...also functions as a code reader. Dynotune has them on their site $80 cheaper than buying direct from Innovate.

  5. #5
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    I haven't logged A/F on my ski yet since it's still on stock boost, but when I do, I got just what I need.

    Had the old goat pick me up a new Netbook for Christmas, which is about as small a laptop you can get. I wanted it so I can just wrap it in a towel and put it in the back bucket of my SHO. I'll be using it for all my tuning and logging. It's only 11 inches from corner to corner and weighs less than 3 pounds.


  6. #6
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    It's only 11 inches from corner to corner and weighs less than 3 pounds.

    That's sweet. I need one of those!

  7. #7
    KC Blue Thunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    2,079
    Quote Originally Posted by mjh3ides View Post
    Not sure how it compares on price to the DL32, but I use the handheld LM-2 which has logging capability. It comes with an analog cable that can be connected to the ECU tach lead, so you can log rpm & AFR/Lambda at the same time. Also included is an OBDII plug which can be used in your car...also functions as a code reader. Dynotune has them on their site $80 cheaper than buying direct from Innovate.
    Can you elaborate on this hookup please. We have the Lm-2 for our afr setups but didnt know anything about that analog cable that can be connected to the ECU tach lead. We have a laptop available for the data logging but it would beneficial to see what tha afrs are at what RPM. Does this cable come with the lm-2 and is there any way you can show some pics of were it connects to the ECU tach lead. Thanks bro.

  8. #8
    Doel Tiburon1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    2,343
    +1
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Blue Thunder View Post
    Can you elaborate on this hookup please. We have the Lm-2 for our afr setups but didnt know anything about that analog cable that can be connected to the ECU tach lead. We have a laptop available for the data logging but it would beneficial to see what tha afrs are at what RPM. Does this cable come with the lm-2 and is there any way you can show some pics of were it connects to the ECU tach lead. Thanks bro.
    You need a OB plug like the cars have! The LM2 have a memory card and you can record and plug it to your computer. It would give you the data in a play back in your computer screen. I know how to do this. Also you can save the data in a file.

  9. #9
    mjh3ides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jupiter, Florida
    Posts
    6,805
    +1
    2,024
    Quote Originally Posted by Blue Thunder View Post
    Can you elaborate on this hookup please. We have the Lm-2 for our afr setups but didnt know anything about that analog cable that can be connected to the ECU tach lead. We have a laptop available for the data logging but it would beneficial to see what tha afrs are at what RPM. Does this cable come with the lm-2 and is there any way you can show some pics of were it connects to the ECU tach lead. Thanks bro.
    This is the cable...
    http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/x...cat=269&page=1

    Mine came with it, but if you got the "basic kit" it's not included. In addition to rpm, it can log from up to 6 other sensors. The instructions are in section 5 of the manual...
    http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/s...Manual_1.3.pdf

    I don't know where to connnect it on your GTX, but here's where to find the tach lead on the SHO/FZ...
    http://greenhulk.net/forums/showpost...5&postcount=15

  10. #10
    KC Blue Thunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    2,079
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiburon1264 View Post
    You need a OB plug like the cars have! The LM2 have a memory card and you can record and plug it to your computer. It would give you the data in a play back in your computer screen. I know how to do this. Also you can save the data in a file.
    Tell me something I dont know already! Duh!!!!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. posted in how to forum with no responce.
    By amadus98 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 09:45 PM
  2. What to do with an old Waverunner hull?
    By danvhp in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 10:41 AM
  3. How To Behave On An Internet Forum
    By beerdart in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 06:32 PM
  4. How to deal with a dealership
    By RXP Blur in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-20-2007, 09:53 PM
  5. How to spin out an RXP.
    By MikeTrin in forum Videos & Pictures
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 04-16-2006, 04:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •