Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RR ECU reflash

  1. #1
    captain obvious Lurker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Visalia, Ca
    Posts
    2,316

    RR ECU reflash

    Anyone know what is involved? I mean what kind of chips are flashed, are they removed, ect? I've got an EEPROM burner sitting here and thinking I could put it to use?!?


  2. #2
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,399
    +1
    2,524
    There is encryption code that will prevent you from getting in. The ECU's must be sent to Austria for the reflash.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How To: Install RR ECU after the knock sensor update 04 RXP
    By Green Hulk in forum Sea Doo How To & FAQs
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 12:13 PM
  2. More Reflashed RR ECU Results
    By Jarrett in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-27-2006, 05:25 PM
  3. RR ecu and props
    By seadoo1120 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 12:00 PM
  4. My Riva 15/20R / RR ECU Results
    By bankyf in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-01-2005, 06:09 PM
  5. RR ECU Install questions
    By Vern in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-09-2005, 09:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •