Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12

    Tapping into stock sensors

    As most of you already know, I plan on running the AEM F/IC (fuel and ignition controller) in my ski once I get my ECU back from being reflashed.

    With the latest developments on the SHO platform, it's become very important to me to be able to monitor stock block temperatures, and probably intake air temperatures as well.

    Yamaha already gave us these sensors from the factory. What I am looking for is a way to tap into these sensors and display the information, and I need you all's help in brainstorming how to do it.

    Didn't somebody have a thread on here a while ago about getting the stock Yamaha diagnostic software and connection cable? I'm wondering if it's possible to see these parameters via that software?

    If not, is anyone aware of any other interface that will allow tapping into stock temp sensors? I know temp sensors can very in design and basic operation so the ability to calibrate the way the software reads the sensor would be necessary with any kind of an interface setup.

    I'm looking for an easier way to do this than drilling an tapping and installing gauges and sensors everywhere. The sensors are alsready there so really would like to utilize them.

    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.


  2. #2
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    As long as they are linear 0-5 volt it shouldn't be a problem to use the values. If the sensor is not linear you can create a table for the values as recorded or read as in-use.

    I use DTM type connectors for just about everything now just like what are on the MoTec harness. No more weatherpacks...

    Once you get them changed over you don't have to worry about Yamaha's connectors.

    http://www.deutschconnector.com/prod...onnectors.html

  3. #3
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    As long as they are linear 0-5 volt it shouldn't be a problem to use the values. If the sensor is not linear you can create a table for the values as recorded or read as in-use.

    I use DTM type connectors for just about everything now just like what are on the MoTec harness. No more weatherpacks...

    Once you get them changed over you don't have to worry about Yamaha's connectors.

    http://www.deutschconnector.com/prod...onnectors.html
    Yes but on what and where am I going to display the sensor outputs? Do we know if the stock yamaha air intake sensor and engine temp sensor are linear 0-5v output type sensors? I thought temp sensors did not have a linear 0-5v output. I think I had a buddy tell me that stock Ford temp sensors are just that but can't remember.

  4. #4
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    Yes but on what and where am I going to display the sensor outputs? Do we know if the stock yamaha air intake sensor and engine temp sensor are linear 0-5v output type sensors? I thought temp sensors did not have a linear 0-5v output. I think I had a buddy tell me that stock Ford temp sensors are just that but can't remember.

    In that case, here is a table for the OEM Sensor that is used with a certain other ECU...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    That is awesome Dave. That is just what I was looking for. Now just have to interface those inputs into my AEM and that would work. Hopefully I have enough open inputs on the piggyback system. I'll have to check.

    Hope nobody get's pissed at you for giving me that.

  6. #6
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    That is awesome Dave. That is just what I was looking for. Now just have to interface those inputs into my AEM and that would work. Hopefully I have enough open inputs on the piggyback system. I'll have to check.

    Hope nobody get's pissed at you for giving me that.

    Eh, who's to say I didn't come up with those numbers on my own

  7. #7
    "Hustler" Inkaddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,712
    +1
    26

    Yamaha YDS

    The Yamaha Diagnostic Software enables you to read values while the ski is running, test injectors, drop coils, see the past warning codes, what hours they occured and see how many hours your ski was ridden at what rpm range. Nothing is adjustable and it doesnt data log.

    You can see the values of all the sensors in the motor but it wont do you any good as your obviously not going to take your lap top in the water with you...

    Have you given any thought to running a full Aem stand alone? All it would take is a home made harness and a base map. Im pretty sure theres a base map wizard in the software too if I remember correct. Although the Motech is a much more reliable set up it would cost you 1/4 the price to have all the same capabilities and have the ability to have a race map and a rec map on a switch

  8. #8
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Inkaddict View Post
    The Yamaha Diagnostic Software enables you to read values while the ski is running, test injectors, drop coils, see the past warning codes, what hours they occurred and see how many hours your ski was ridden at what rpm range. Nothing is adjustable and it doesn't data log.

    You can see the values of all the sensors in the motor but it wont do you any good as your obviously not going to take your lap top in the water with you...

    Have you given any thought to running a full AEM stand alone? All it would take is a home made harness and a base map. I'm pretty sure there's a base map wizard in the software too if I remember correct. Although the Motec is a much more reliable set up it would cost you 1/4 the price to have all the same capabilities and have the ability to have a race map and a rec map on a switch
    I hear you on that man. I would love nothing more than to have a Motec but I just can't afford it. Taking my laptop on the ski is something I have actually considered and purchased a very capable Netbook for just that.
    Obviously it won't have it on there all the time, just when I want to log for longer than the internal logging memory can support.

    I honestly think I would be in way over my head trying to do my own standalone. Just nailing down idle control would not be easy. There is no separate idle control module on these skis. It's all done by the ECU. That and 100 other things would be a very big challenge. Decel, part throttle, cold start, building in safety nets. Just way more then I want to have to deal with and I'm not going to pay an AEM tuner by the hour to figure it all our for me, but I do think it could be done. I just don't want to be the one to do it.

    I've got a couple PMs from people that have some ideas for me so thank you all very much for the input and responses. Very much appreciated. I will update this thread as I come up with solutions.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. WTB WTB 08+ exhaust manifold OR manifold already tapped for O2 sensor
    By Gus13letter in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 12:01 PM
  2. SOLD Exhaust manifold drilled and tapped for O2 sensor
    By rangermtb5 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 12:35 PM
  3. FS 4tec exhaust manifold, drilled and tapped for o2 sensor
    By vspec1 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 09:15 PM
  4. Where to tap into for a boost gauge???
    By dsmcrazy79 in forum Honda How To & FAQs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 10:33 AM
  5. Tapping into RXP-X fuse panel for gauges
    By TundraLu in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 10:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •