Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pet 2100 tach

  1. #1
    mtrager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, United States
    Posts
    2,443
    +1
    2

    Pet 2100 tach

    Can someone please tell me how to make this tach work on my 05 single ?

    I have tried everything and can not make it work.

    It works fine on my triple but will not work on my single.


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Lafayette, La.
    Posts
    637
    What I did for mine to work was put a wrap around each plug wire toward the rear of the wire

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Concord California
    Posts
    223
    +1
    1
    I had to cross my plug wires in the back. Sounds like similar solution...

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orlando,FL
    Posts
    46
    I had to wrap mine 5 times around each wire without the thick insulation. I also put electrical tape on the wire to help. Works fine now.

  5. #5
    YudLuz2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Flowood MS
    Posts
    1,648
    +1
    112
    Clamp it on the middle plug wire, right where the wire gets bigger
    out of the electrial box.

  6. #6
    r33pwrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sammamish Washington
    Posts
    4,216
    +1
    360
    did mine with the five loops on each wire I can send you a good picture if you need!

  7. #7
    GPRPITMAN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    capecoral fla
    Posts
    880
    I already told you But your gonna have to relocate it to get enough wire or see if they make wire you can add to your exisiting wire. He has his tach up on the guages so he doesn't have enough wire to wrap around all plugs or go back to the electrical box so he will have to get more wire or relocate the tach there is your answer buddy

  8. #8
    Moderator RX951's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    League City, Texas
    Posts
    16,066
    +1
    23
    yes, clip on number 2 plug near box like Ben sed. Also, make sure it is not near any other wires to inflict any interference.

  9. #9
    mtrager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, United States
    Posts
    2,443
    +1
    2
    Thanx guys,

    I met Duke from Titusville today and he helped me with it . It registers all over the place.

    I did relocate to my glove box so I could reach back to the electrical box. I cliped the wire to number three. Will try center one tonight. And every other suggestion until it works.

    Sure hope I do not have to put my tiny tach back on to read rpms.

    Thanx guys.

  10. #10
    mtrager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Orlando, Florida, United States
    Posts
    2,443
    +1
    2
    Thank you guys it is working at idle on trailer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FS PET-2100 tach
    By vxrpete8 in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-12-2013, 09:48 PM
  2. Using a PET 2100 tach on a SHO/FZR/FZS
    By 2fast4u in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 05:32 PM
  3. WTB PET -2100 tach
    By sleeplessnMS in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2012, 08:09 PM
  4. WTB pet 2100 tach
    By tealgreen2000 in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 09:37 PM
  5. FS PET 2100 Tach
    By SHOBiz in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 09:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •