Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AFR/LA Maths

  1. #1
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577

    AFR/LA Maths

    The topic of maths to show data in different measurements came up yesterday so I wanted to post this verifying it was correct. Also, as reference for others

    Basically, you just create a formula to convert the value and name it. Then drag and drop it to where you want it.

    This is a math to show LA. I am sure there are other ways to do this as well.
    You can also easily do the same type thing to show Boost up by Manifold Pressure.



  2. #2
    http://www.teammotoracing.com/wp-con.../01/AFR-LA.doc

    I use the above table to help train myself with LA

    I also use the program below for other conversions.

    http://www.teammotoracing.com/wp-con...%20Convert.exe
    This is an excute file and will download the program. Its a great help to guys like myself that want to switch from kPa to Boost quickly.

  3. #3
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Skips313 View Post
    http://www.teammotoracing.com/wp-con.../01/AFR-LA.doc

    I use the above table to help train myself with LA

    I also use the program below for other conversions.

    http://www.teammotoracing.com/wp-con...%20Convert.exe
    This is an excute file and will download the program. Its a great help to guys like myself that want to switch from kPa to Boost quickly.

    That's great and I have used things like this, but this is to show the numbers within the i2 logging.
    Having LA and AFR showing together is nice to have. Having the manifold pressure and boost showing together is great.
    I wanted a thread to show how MoTec Math is used for various things.

  4. #4
    I do my i2 different.

    Channel Properties allows you to change boost profiles. For boost I have to also add a -14.6 in the Scale/Offset


    As for Lambda same thing in Channel properties. (G A/F)

    What is the maths for on your method am I thinking the same results with different method?.

  5. #5
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28

    Maths

    Hi Guys
    Good work
    i love seeing people increasing their i2 skills
    It has got so much to offer.
    Will try to think of some relevant maths uses and put them up when I get a minute

    Cheers


  6. #6
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28

    Channel Alias

    Hi
    Similar to what you are doing above but in a different way.

    Example: You want to see temp in ( F ) but a lot of people are refering to it in ( C )
    Now normaly you could get engine temp on the graph and simply go to the channel properties as Skip said above and change the cahnnel to read what you want, but of course you would have to cahnge it back and forward to compare.
    You could do what shobiz said and thats create a new Math channel and write the change over calculation or .......
    You can use the channel Alias feature.
    This allows you to create an entirely new channel using a cloning feature, you get to choose the name of the new channel then once created you can choose which units to view it in.

    So for our example the Engine and Air temp channels coming from the M400 will likely be in C so you have them on your i2 graph as that.

    Then go to "Tools" "Channel Alias Editor"
    In here you can choose a name for your new Channel lets call it "Engine Temp F"
    Once your new channel is named you can choose the existing channel that you want it to replicate.
    So from the "Add Channel button choose the ECU channel called "Engine Temp"
    Push OK.
    Now in your channel list will be the new channel "Engine Temp F"
    You can add that to your screen alongside the other engine temp channel and view both of them together, one in C and the other in F

    You would do the same for any temp channel or boost or oil pressure, what ever you like.

    Cheers


  7. #7
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Speaking of oil pressure. Is there a replacement pressure sensor we can use or a table to use with the stock sensor?

  8. #8
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    Speaking of oil pressure. Is there a replacement pressure sensor we can use or a table to use with the stock sensor?
    The std sensor is a switch, a simple on /off device
    We calibrate and allocate an arbitory number to it, so when the switch is open (oil pressure above 20psi?) we simply say 100 psi (50 on some earlier files) when the switch is closed (less then 20 psi ?) we display zero.
    the switch has only 1 wire so a normal good quality pressure sensor would not work.
    You can get your loom modified to have any sensor added including an oil pressure one.
    I can tell you you will be frightened when you see what happens
    (oil pressure surge like you wouldnt believe)

    Cheers


  9. #9
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by MoTeC Pete View Post
    The std sensor is a switch, a simple on /off device
    We calibrate and allocate an arbitory number to it, so when the switch is open (oil pressure above 20psi?) we simply say 100 psi (50 on some earlier files) when the switch is closed (less then 20 psi ?) we display zero.
    the switch has only 1 wire so a normal good quality pressure sensor would not work.
    You can get your loom modified to have any sensor added including an oil pressure one.
    I can tell you you will be frightened when you see what happens
    (oil pressure surge like you wouldnt believe)

    Cheers


    That's right, I had forgotten why the oil pressure reading was setup like it is.

  10. #10
    Trick!

    Im going to set mine up that way.

    I did notice on Shobiz i2 that the LA and AFR sowed together on one graph with only one line.

    This is ideal for me as Im still trying to get used to tunning in LA.


    Thanks for the insight Sho.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. de la hoya
    By godfather in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-15-2006, 06:45 PM
  2. Sleeves? Wiseco or LA Sleeve
    By falcondrummer in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2006, 10:03 PM
  3. SKI STOLEN FROM PATTERSON/MORGAN CITY LA AREA
    By JetSkiDaddy in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-03-2006, 07:14 PM
  4. SEADOO DEALER IN LAS VEGAS
    By skypeter in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2005, 03:13 PM
  5. Aerial Photos of La. coast
    By BDNJ in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •