Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Exclamation With MoTeC No Rpm

    I installed my motec after 2 weeks the RPM is not working does any one knows from where do i lost the TACH also i tried to switch the loom and it works fine for now from where do you think that i lose connection


  2. #2
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ad_gpr View Post
    I installed my motec after 2 weeks the RPM is not working does any one knows from where do i lost the TACH also i tried to switch the loom and it works fine for now from where do you think that i lose connection
    Hi
    Can you tell me a bit more about everything
    What ski, yamaha, Seadoo, kawasaki ???
    What model ?
    Did you buy a whole kit?
    Where from ?
    Which file did you install ?
    Which ECU, M400, M800 ?
    What is the serial number ?
    Is the ECU new
    Does it have logging, can you send me some ?

    Cheers


  3. #3
    Can you tell me a bit more about everything
    What ski, yamaha, Seadoo, kawasaki ??? It Is Yamaha
    What model ? 2009
    Did you buy a whole kit? Yes
    Which file did you install ? C3 file map that on the site
    Which ECU, M400, M800 ? M400
    What is the serial number ? I dont have it right now
    Is the ECU new yes
    Does it have logging, can you send me some ? no time is over

    BTW it was working fine and i found when i changed the loom it works again and no problems but i need to fix the loom that i got to solve it

  4. #4
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Well, if it is the loom the only way you are likely going to find out an issue is either by using some logging (don't have) or continuity test from one end to the other of the loom.


    Where from... (It can help to know who made the loom)

  5. #5
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ad_gpr View Post
    Can you tell me a bit more about everything
    What ski, yamaha, Seadoo, kawasaki ??? It Is Yamaha
    What model ? 2009
    Did you buy a whole kit? Yes
    Which file did you install ? C3 file map that on the site
    Which ECU, M400, M800 ? M400
    What is the serial number ? I dont have it right now
    Is the ECU new yes
    Does it have logging, can you send me some ? no time is over

    BTW it was working fine and i found when i changed the loom it works again and no problems but i need to fix the loom that i got to solve it
    Hi
    Ok so now it works after you plugged it back in ?
    maybe the connector on the KTC was not plugged in tight?
    May be you could check the loom by giving it a wiggle test while the ski is running and someone is looking at the rpm.
    If you get it to drop out then send the loom back to your dealer and he will send it back to us for repair.

    Cheers


  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by MoTeC Pete View Post
    Hi
    Ok so now it works after you plugged it back in ?
    maybe the connector on the KTC was not plugged in tight?
    May be you could check the loom by giving it a wiggle test while the ski is running and someone is looking at the rpm.
    If you get it to drop out then send the loom back to your dealer and he will send it back to us for repair.

    Cheers

    Hi Pete

    Here i got the same problem again with two other customers can you help in that please

    now that total is 3 customers have the same Problem can you tell me from where so i can repair it

  7. #7
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by ad_gpr View Post
    Hi Pete

    Here i got the same problem again with two other customers can you help in that please

    now that total is 3 customers have the same Problem can you tell me from where so i can repair it
    Hi
    I am taking a wild guess here but I wonder if these things are running in the sea and getting a lot of water sprayed on them.
    If the factory ECU cover is not fitted then you can get water spraying on the KTC connector and it will eventually find its way in if not cleaned out.
    Easiest way to diagnose that is to swap out with another KTC.
    Other wise send the loom back to us though your dealer.

    Cheers


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help a [turbo] RXP brother out with nozzle/prop rpm questions.
    By engineermike in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 02:30 AM
  2. Question on prop 14/19r, or 15/20, with my mods, rpms??
    By doc212121 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 11:46 AM
  3. mfd no rpms
    By daza in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 10:00 PM
  4. VF3 Reeds yielded no RPM gain for me
    By MPower in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 02:17 PM
  5. Need help, No rpm's, not charging on mfd
    By gvnitup in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •