Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,538
    +1
    3

    Upgrading to 3bar MAP sensor

    Quick question..... but what's involved?
    Could someone explain the steps (cause I suk at expressive English)


  2. #2
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Bolt on in place of stock MAP with provided bracket if Riva sourced, Set calibration for MAP in ECU file, determine own solution for other vacuum lines to BOV, RRFPR, etc...

  3. #3
    The most interesting man in the world. Nils888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,230
    +1
    1,043
    On the yamaha base maps the fuel and timming tables only go to 200kpa.
    You can add more load row in the axis set up.

    You can get to this table by right clicking on the fuel or timing table. The click on axis setup.

  4. #4
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Do we only get 24 Sites on the Y axis of Fuel Main?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,538
    +1
    3
    I found out yesterday that if you just bolt-on/plug-in the 3Bar without changing the input setting that the map readings are way out of whack.
    For example at engine off, my air pressure was reading 9.9 psi. It should have been reading 14.5psi at ambient air pressure.

    This not only caused the boost numbers to be wrong but would have caused all sorts of issues with all the other tables.

    Another "DOH!!" moment for Dean

    At least with me around, someone will be able to write a book called "Motec and Yamaha For Dummies".

  6. #6
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Gunna View Post
    I found out yesterday that if you just bolt-on/plug-in the 3Bar without changing the input setting that the map readings are way out of whack.
    For example at engine off, my air pressure was reading 9.9 psi. It should have been reading 14.5psi at ambient air pressure.

    This not only caused the boost numbers to be wrong but would have caused all sorts of issues with all the other tables.

    Another "DOH!!" moment for Dean

    At least with me around, someone will be able to write a book called "Motec and Yamaha For Dummies".


    Hehe. At least it ran...

    I was kind of hoping since 'everyone already knew about this' we would get a table to just import. Too easy I guess

  7. #7
    desperado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    453
    +1
    3
    Load the Motec ECU calibration software, load your calibration file.... then

    1-) Click on the "Adjust menu"
    2-) Click on "Sensor Setup"
    3-) Click on "Input Setup"
    4-) Double click on "Manifold Pressure (MAP)"
    5-) Select "Predefined" in the Calibration window
    6-) From the list, double click on "#15press(kpa): Delco 300Kpa"
    7-) Click on "Ok" at the bottom of the page
    Save and load into your ECU

    You're done.

    Always verify that all is ok with sensor reading and scaling before operating the engine.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,538
    +1
    3

  9. #9
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    That's what I thought as well, but I was lead to believe other tables would need to be modified as well.

    http://greenhulk.net/forums/showpost...2&postcount=24




    Quote Originally Posted by desperado View Post
    Load the Motec ECU calibration software, load your calibration file.... then

    1-) Click on the "Adjust menu"
    2-) Click on "Sensor Setup"
    3-) Click on "Input Setup"
    4-) Double click on "Manifold Pressure (MAP)"
    5-) Select "Predefined" in the Calibration window
    6-) From the list, double click on "#15press(kpa): Delco 300Kpa"
    7-) Click on "Ok" at the bottom of the page
    Save and load into your ECU

    You're done.

    Always verify that all is ok with sensor reading and scaling before operating the engine.

  10. #10
    desperado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    453
    +1
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    That's what I thought as well, but I was lead to believe other tables would need to be modified as well.

    http://greenhulk.net/forums/showpost...2&postcount=24
    For best practice and to be consistent, the main Kpa tables for fuel and timing calibration have to be changed and scaled to the maximum sensor range which is 300Kpa. You can either choose a fine resolution with 20Kpa intervals (200, 220, 240,260, 280 & 300Kpa) or choose a coarse resolution interval (200, 225, 250, 275 & 300Kpa). Once done, it's only a matter of entering the appropriate calibration values in the newly updated tables.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2016, 08:15 PM
  2. FS Motec boost solenoid, 3bar map sensor
    By seadoo02xp in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-03-2015, 07:42 PM
  3. Need new Map sensor, switching to gm style?
    By Doug78 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2013, 04:41 PM
  4. Where to get and /or part number for 5 bar map sensor
    By STSPERFORMANCE in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-25-2013, 10:50 AM
  5. problem connecting map sensor connector to R&D powershot fuel adjuster
    By peterj59 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 06:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •