Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Birmingham AL
    Posts
    2,924
    +1
    2

    LC-1 Calbration??????

    My LC-1 doesnt seem to be reading right. Hw do I recalbriate it?


  2. #2
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    pull the sensor out and unplug it. turn the unit on and press the grounding button for a couple seconds. then turn it off. replug the sensor and get a free air calibration by turning it on and wait til the LED stops flashing. then you are on your way

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Birmingham AL
    Posts
    2,924
    +1
    2
    What grounding button? I dont have a grounding button. What wire do I need to ground to reset it? it reads 10.1 to 10.7 all the time. I just got it back for Inovative from a total rebuild.

  4. #4
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    that would be the black wire

  5. #5
    formerly Gold06RXP Turbo Nick's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    2,095
    +1
    97
    Seriously, get ride of that and get an LM1. I had the LC1 and had nothing but problems. False readings, always thought my o2 sensors where going bad. But it was just the LC1. Got the LM2 and its badass. Super accurate, works everytime, O2 sensor has lasted 7+ hrs with no probs.

  6. #6
    speedskixp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    venice fl.
    Posts
    8,117
    +1
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by Lvnspeed View Post
    My LC-1 doesnt seem to be reading right. Hw do I recalbriate it?
    Unplug the sensor and then turn the lc-1 on and then off, wait for it to shut off then plug the sensor in with it in free air. Now turn the unit back on and it will automaticly calibrate. Takes about a minute. Once reading 20.1 your good to go.

  7. #7
    DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Central Oklahoma
    Posts
    2,362
    +1
    41
    So are the LC-1s good to go ?

  8. #8
    Nothin' better than Doo'in it! BigDaddyRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    9,202
    +1
    673
    Personally... I use the LC-1 at all times as a monitoring device, but when I'm tuning... I use my LM-2.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Birmingham AL
    Posts
    2,924
    +1
    2
    Thanks for the help but couldnt got out on Sunday it rained all day

  10. #10
    mrbtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Lindenhurst, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    4,309
    +1
    2
    Problem with the LC-1 is the variations people do with the calibration portion. Some people dont put a switch in line and then it grounds itself out and everything has to be recalibrated.

    If you really want something stupid simple and small this works great. Just power it up and go.

    http://www.jegs.com/i/AEM/017/30-4100/10002/-1

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. LC-1 AFR by Innovate $165 shipped!!
    By inteljd in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 01:08 PM
  2. FS: LC-1 AFR with Dyno Tune Wideband Gauge for RXP/RXT $250
    By inteljd in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 03:28 PM
  3. Lc-1 air and fuel ratio setup
    By Turbo Todd in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 08:28 AM
  4. F/S J-pipe w/ bung and Innovative LC-1
    By bankyf in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 07:53 AM
  5. Those with Innovate LC-1 A/F Controllers
    By Shibby1485 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 05:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •