Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: vipec help

  1. #1

    vipec help

    I bought a second hand vipec ( apparently had done 5 hours) and would appreciate any set up advice before I start playing, any tips and help would be appreciated.


  2. #2

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by miker1 View Post
    I bought a second hand vipec ( apparently had done 5 hours) and would appreciate any set up advice before I start playing, any tips and help would be appreciated.

    Here is the install paperwork from Riva in case it did not come with it.

    http://www.rivamotorsports.com/instr..._c_install.pdf

    I have a question. Are you guys putting the electrical box cover back on? it is kind of a PITA when ya want to get the log files out.

  4. #4
    yamafzr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Kendall,Florida
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by miker1 View Post
    I bought a second hand vipec ( apparently had done 5 hours) and would appreciate any set up advice before I start playing, any tips and help would be appreciated.
    All u have to do is download the software from Riva and make sure u delete the errors that it comes with. Make sure u set up the STP right if not u could mess up you're motor.

  5. #5
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by GPRsmartarse View Post
    Here is the install paperwork from Riva in case it did not come with it.

    http://www.rivamotorsports.com/instr..._c_install.pdf

    I have a question. Are you guys putting the electrical box cover back on? it is kind of a PITA when ya want to get the log files out.

    It's just USB, why don't ya'll use an extension cable that you can easily acces anytime like we did on the err...uhm...MoTec...
    Regardless of ecu brand should be helpful

  6. #6
    David 1 FAST VE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southaven, MS
    Posts
    1,958
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by yamafzr View Post
    All u have to do is download the software from Riva and make sure u delete the errors that it comes with. Make sure u set up the STP right if not u could mess up you're motor.
    Errors

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    It's just USB, why don't ya'll use an extension cable that you can easily acces anytime like we did on the err...uhm...MoTec...
    Regardless of ecu brand should be helpful
    I thought about doing that but was not sure if leaving it plugged in caused an issue or if anybody else was doing it.

  8. #8
    Thanks for al the tips. Buddie by stp do you mean tps? The usb extension could I just buy an port extension cable.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Vipec help needed again
    By miker1 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 12:10 AM
  2. Vipec help
    By Robert63 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-22-2010, 06:29 PM
  3. Hey Guys Anyone here that can help with a Vipec File?
    By 1 FAST VE in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-21-2010, 10:39 AM
  4. vipec fuel tune help
    By shhr in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 09:47 PM
  5. riva vipec ecu help needed
    By yamisho in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 07:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •