Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32

    dynotune boost guage problem

    guage was working fine now it reads .1 and stays like that everythings wired up proper i spliced the wires and did away with the connectors being i only had one and installed a toggle for on off and the sending unit is tapped to the back of the manifold was fine maybe just a bad guage?


  2. #2
    MPower's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    3,338
    +1
    121
    Can't put it in the manifold they will die. Need to have it in something like the R&D boost port.

  3. #3
    speedskixp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    venice fl.
    Posts
    8,117
    +1
    120
    Quote Originally Posted by wave15stx View Post
    guage was working fine now it reads .1 and stays like that everythings wired up proper i spliced the wires and did away with the connectors being i only had one and installed a toggle for on off and the sending unit is tapped to the back of the manifold was fine maybe just a bad guage?
    You need the connector. There are electronics in it.

  4. #4
    Awamori's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Okinawa Japan
    Posts
    275
    +1
    1
    I had the exact same reading yesterday when it stopped working correctly. After that it started reading erratic numbers, as in jumping in the hundreds and what not. I had my second boost gauge from dynotune fitted for "jetski use" too. Then I wrapped it up in clear wrap just for added protection.

    I ride in serious rough conditions and am real close to calling these gauges junk for what I do. Hope you find another solution to having to send it back again like I'm about to do for the third time.

    The only other option is to unplug it all and dry all your connections then wait it out, and sometimes they will come back. I wouldn't hold your breath though.

  5. #5
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by MPower View Post
    Can't put it in the manifold they will die. Need to have it in something like the R&D boost port.
    really?i thought it would b safe in the spot its in is it the heat that kills it?

  6. #6
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by speedskixp View Post
    You need the connector. There are electronics in it.
    its spliced up perfect and wrapped it was workin then after 20 mins it went to a .1 reading now it dont move

  7. #7
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by Awamori View Post
    I had the exact same reading yesterday when it stopped working correctly. After that it started reading erratic numbers, as in jumping in the hundreds and what not. I had my second boost gauge from dynotune fitted for "jetski use" too. Then I wrapped it up in clear wrap just for added protection.

    I ride in serious rough conditions and am real close to calling these gauges junk for what I do. Hope you find another solution to having to send it back again like I'm about to do for the third time.

    The only other option is to unplug it all and dry all your connections then wait it out, and sometimes they will come back. I wouldn't hold your breath though.
    i was hitting some decent chop when mine cut out i dunno what it can be checked all the connections everything seems good

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Central North Carolina
    Posts
    3,846
    +1
    527
    Quote Originally Posted by wave15stx View Post
    guage was working fine now it reads .1 and stays like that everythings wired up proper i spliced the wires and did away with the connectors being i only had one and installed a toggle for on off and the sending unit is tapped to the back of the manifold was fine maybe just a bad guage?
    see link below!

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Central North Carolina
    Posts
    3,846
    +1
    527
    Quote Originally Posted by wave15stx View Post
    guage was working fine now it reads .1 and stays like that everythings wired up proper i spliced the wires and did away with the connectors being i only had one and installed a toggle for on off and the sending unit is tapped to the back of the manifold was fine maybe just a bad guage?
    READ THIS POST http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/showthread.php?t=123057 TOMMY JORDAN

  10. #10
    Addicted Member 5001craig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Northeast Indiana
    Posts
    2,924
    +1
    11
    Mine hasn't worked since it was installed. Reads just the number 1. Not sure what the prob is...

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. dynotune square air fuel guage problem
    By wave15stx in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-26-2014, 12:06 PM
  2. FS dynotune boost guage complete
    By wave15stx in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-16-2013, 08:25 AM
  3. Dynotune Boost Guage Installed
    By DIGGS in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 02:16 PM
  4. Where to buy Dynotune boost guage?
    By RXP-REX in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-17-2007, 06:05 PM
  5. LOOK what came in the mail?? DYNOTUNE BOOST GUAGE topic
    By Water4fire in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 04-22-2006, 01:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •