Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    eb87's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South East Coast
    Posts
    566
    +1
    25

    Gauge cluster update?

    Has anybody tried using the 06+ cluster on and older 05 model? Just curious. Thanks.


  2. #2
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    i have it and it works fine except for the mode buttons and ext. temp.

  3. #3
    eb87's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South East Coast
    Posts
    566
    +1
    25
    Does it fit the original opening? connector the same? Details please!

  4. #4
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    i had to fab up an adapter connector to make it work, here is the pic
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0011.JPG 
Views:	46 
Size:	140.9 KB 
ID:	190886  

  5. #5
    eb87's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South East Coast
    Posts
    566
    +1
    25
    Doesn't look too bad. In the 05 model the compass input goes directly to the gauge cluster according to the wiring schematic I found...which was something I was going to add. If the 06 panel only has 4 wires, where would the compass input go to?

    Is the cluster the same size as the older? Or is trimming necessary to fit the newer style in the same opening? Many thanks.

  6. #6
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    it's a perfect fit. i wasn't aware of the compass but it works on the display. like i said earlier you don't get to use the handlebar buttons anymore. good luck and enjoy. looks awesome imo

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Beaufort, SC
    Posts
    592
    isnt all the info displayed on the the 06ish cluster on one screen? thus you dont need the mode button? i would like to do this mod too... maybe when i do UMI bars. how do you flash ecu codes?

  8. #8
    CHAD IBADTON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    on lake Harding AL
    Posts
    558
    +1
    34
    Does the tac read in 10s or 50s like the 05s?

  9. #9
    eb87's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South East Coast
    Posts
    566
    +1
    25
    50's.....I think.

  10. #10
    masta2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    montreal-quebec
    Posts
    576
    +1
    1
    it reads in 10s. and i've had codes, but you have to read them in the buds, they don't come up on display. i've had low oil come on and hi temp as well on the display.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Water in Gauge Cluster
    By rjaudi in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 05:10 PM
  2. gauge cluster removal?
    By Pale Rider in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 06:36 PM
  3. Yet another item to repair - gauge cluster needed for 99 GP1200
    By Byteme in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-25-2007, 09:46 AM
  4. how do i get the gauge cluster out?
    By mxl16 in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 12:02 AM
  5. how do I remove gauge cluster?
    By Lurker in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 02:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •