Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32

    need help with holesaw size for florites quick

    guys i used a 2-3/8 holesaw bit to make my hole for riva 2" florites well this is super tight finally i got it in and it fits all distorted because the holes to small does anyone no the correct size 2 1/2? now i gotta sand this hole open to make it work


  2. #2
    SpeedJunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,118
    +1
    35
    I used a 2.5" hole saw and still had to open the holes up a bit to get the flow-rites to snap in correctly. I used a small barrel attachment on my dremel to open the holes and make them smooth.

  3. #3
    SpeedJunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,118
    +1
    35
    I just looked at the instructions that came with the flow-rites and it says hole size needs to be between 2 1/2" and 2 9/16".

  4. #4
    Kelly_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Oklahoma
    Posts
    660
    +1
    17
    I did the same but w/ a 2.5" grinding wheel on my cordless drill. Worked perfectly and allowed me to angle the wheel to go just a bit larger than 2.5" & still maintain a perfect circle.

  5. #5
    SpeedJunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,118
    +1
    35
    Also make sure all 3 tabs snap in when installed.

  6. #6
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32
    so its def 2-1/2 inch holesaw bit for the riva 2 inch florites one thing i dont want is to make this to big ill go for the 2-1/2 then...i dont no why riva told me 2-3/8

  7. #7
    SpeedJunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,118
    +1
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by wave15stx View Post
    so its def 2-1/2 inch holesaw bit for the riva 2 inch florites one thing i dont want is to make this to big ill go for the 2-1/2 then...i dont no why riva told me 2-3/8

    Flow-rite #14-197 says 2.5" holesaw and I am positive thats the size I used. Just do it.

    Riva said good old Riva.

  8. #8
    FZR N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    728
    +1
    13
    i used a 65mm and clips in perfect ,,,, fits like a glove

  9. #9
    Live Fast wave15stx's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    2,214
    +1
    32
    thanks alot for the quick responses fellas i appreciate it

  10. #10
    FZR N's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    728
    +1
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by wave15stx View Post
    thanks alot for the quick responses fellas i appreciate it
    with the 65mm its fits in tight as well............ i just put one of the clips in then clip the other in and its perfect dont spin

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Needing Help with Pump Rebuild for 06 RXP
    By frogurt in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-05-2014, 02:35 PM
  2. Need help with next step for Gp1300R
    By JG GP1300R in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 06:40 AM
  3. Need Help with part Number for 2 Stroke
    By 1 FAST VE in forum 2-Stroke Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-22-2008, 10:31 AM
  4. Need help with graphics for my van...
    By Pale Rider in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 01:44 PM
  5. Need help with jet sizes for XLT1200
    By Chezzy in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-28-2006, 09:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •