Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455

    2010 RXTX OEM depth finder question

    I recently purchased the OEM depth finder option for my TX. I installed it last weekend and it didnt work. The display only shows ---- . I went over the install 4 times and confirmed its installed correctly. Does it need to be activated by BUDS? I came across this while searching on google. I know its not the same ski but makes me wonder If I need to have a dealer activate it. http://www.parkeryamaha.com/forms/295501050inst.pdf

    any help will be appreciated.


  2. #2
    driveumhard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cape Copral, FL
    Posts
    1,475
    +1
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott View Post
    I recently purchased the OEM depth finder option for my TX. I installed it last weekend and it didnt work. The display only shows ---- . I went over the install 4 times and confirmed its installed correctly. Does it need to be activated by BUDS? I came across this while searching on google. I know its not the same ski but makes me wonder If I need to have a dealer activate it. http://www.parkeryamaha.com/forms/295501050inst.pdf

    any help will be appreciated.
    PM sent to you scott. Please tell me about the cruise control on your X. Cost? Install? Pic?
    Thanks

  3. #3
    Kaybat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Fl
    Posts
    1,735
    +1
    28
    answer is yes,dealer needs to activate it with buds.

  4. #4
    stuckmoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    1,485
    +1
    59
    Amazing how we always end up going back to dealer... Scott lets us know how you make out. I'm pretty sure I'm going to install one over the winter.

  5. #5
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by driveumhard View Post
    PM sent to you scott. Please tell me about the cruise control on your X. Cost? Install? Pic?
    Thanks
    Thanks for the pm. The cruise/ski module is a great option. I use it a lot. Cost was 200 for the kit and the install was simple. Seadoo called for 0.6 hrs for the install


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk.jpg 
Views:	102 
Size:	26.9 KB 
ID:	204931  

  6. #6
    driveumhard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Cape Copral, FL
    Posts
    1,475
    +1
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott View Post
    Thanks for the pm. The cruise/ski module is a great option. I use it a lot. Cost was 200 for the kit and the install was simple. Seadoo called for 0.6 hrs for the install


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks! I really like the cruise on the iS!

  7. #7
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by Kaybat View Post
    answer is yes,dealer needs to activate it with buds.
    I just called driveumhard's dealer (since they isntalled his) and they said plug and play with no buds. Maybe a defective sensor?

  8. #8
    stuckmoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    1,485
    +1
    59
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott View Post
    Maybe a defective sensor?
    That makes 2 for you....

    Cruise is really that useful? I just can't see myself using it.

  9. #9
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by stuckmoto View Post
    That makes 2 for you....

    Cruise is really that useful? I just can't see myself using it.
    I like the cruise option. Also allows you to set a speed and when activated, it will not allow you to go faster than the set speed. Great for no wake zones.

    Ok back to this depth finder. I called 2 local dealers to me and 1 said no I do not need buds. The other said I do need buds. I'm getting no where.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    stuckmoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    1,485
    +1
    59
    I would think YOUR dealer would hook you up. Did you buy it from them?
    Did the CC come with a new cover or do you have to make the hole?

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sea Doo OEM depth finder question.
    By NoKenDo in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 11:31 AM
  2. Seadoo OEM Depth Finder
    By aha in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-24-2008, 03:03 PM
  3. Fish Finder/Depth Finder question
    By Brett541 in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 06:32 AM
  4. OEM Depth Finder
    By Foggy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 10:53 PM
  5. Seadoo depth finder question
    By lafjax in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-23-2007, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •