Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: R3 reprograme

  1. #1
    Phil.Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney AUS
    Posts
    403
    +1
    3

    R3 reprograme

    just wondering if its possible to run the R3 reprograme with a C3-11 wheel

    thanks


  2. #2
    My understanding is that the R3 is for higher boost wheels and then specifically with more timing down low to pull their twin prop. If you are running the C3, I am 99.9% sure they recommend the R2.

  3. #3
    Phil.Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney AUS
    Posts
    403
    +1
    3
    thanks for your reply not sure if il stay with the C3 or go to the C5 later on didnt want to have to reprograme twice

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by SQURTN View Post
    thanks for your reply not sure if il stay with the C3 or go to the C5 later on didnt want to have to reprograme twice

    is it out yet Last time i checked R&D told me to waite so i stayed with R2 but will be very nice to see whats the R3 can do

  5. #5
    RichieFZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,093
    +1
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by silvertaws6 View Post
    is it out yet Last time i checked R&D told me to waite so i stayed with R2 but will be very nice to see whats the R3 can do

    Just read the write up on the online store.
    Looks to be a good thing. But they say to use a twin prop....? There hasn't been too much feedback on the twin prop. A lot to use powershot , last I read people were taking off the powershots on a r2.....

    Maybe the powershot would work better on the r3 for higher fuel demand?

    ??????

  6. #6
    Phil.Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney AUS
    Posts
    403
    +1
    3
    what affects would happen if u use the R3 and a C3 as long as a/f's are right what could happen?

  7. #7
    RichieFZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    2,093
    +1
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by SQURTN View Post
    what affects would happen if u use the R3 and a C3 as long as a/f's are right what could happen?
    ??

    Maybe a c3 could keep up with the boost demand??

    Looks to me a r3 is for E1 , c5 etc.

    I don't know , I could be wrong.....

  8. #8
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    Doesn't the R3 require race fuel?

  9. #9
    gmoeller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hermosa Beach, Calif
    Posts
    1,450
    +1
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    Doesn't the R3 require race fuel?
    I just read the R3 programming info on their site and it said it does not require race fuel, only "high grade" 91/93 octane. I think originally it was going to be race fuel only programming.

    http://www.rd-performance.com/newPro...yamaha/fzr.asp

  10. #10
    Taking money away from the Z06 Fund
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, VA
    Posts
    560
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by gmoeller View Post
    I just read the R3 programming info on their site and it said it does not require race fuel, only "high grade" 91/93 octane. I think originally it was going to be race fuel only programming.

    http://www.rd-performance.com/newPro...yamaha/fzr.asp
    I'm not sure those description are accurate Gary. I know the R2 program is different than what is listed there. The R1 doesn't need 91/93 but the R2 requires it. I think hitman is right that R3 needs race fuel, although they could have changed that now.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FS 2008-2009 SHO/ FZR R&D ECU R3 Reprogramming
    By Luis Marine in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 12:42 AM
  2. Ecu/reprograming
    By MACH5 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-10-2009, 08:40 PM
  3. Re: Cost to reprogram Advent
    By Full Throttle in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 05:13 PM
  4. 2002 virage txi emm reprogram?
    By gwl in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 10:20 AM
  5. Rotax ECU Reprograming
    By Jrsrxp in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 10:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •