Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Fastest in my cove sfackett0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Sparrows Point, MD (near the Key Bridge)
    Posts
    1,000
    +1
    22

    Weird PC to HDTV audio questions

    I have my PC connected to my TV. It goes from DVI out on the video card to a HDMI in on the TV (TV has dedicated PC in HDMI connector). I had the sound come out of the PC with a headphone jack and travel along side the HDMI cable (they are twisted and tape together) and goes in the TV via a headphone to RCA splitter.

    Everything work fine Sunday night, we had a really bad storm which killed the power to my house. After which I turned the PC off (storm woke me up) and killed power to the PC station via surge protector. Turned everything on the next day and everything work except my TV will not play sound on the PC/DVI input. Video works fine and I test the audio cable so I know the sound is getting all the way to the TV.

    Anyone have an idea as to why it no long plays sounds? I was thinking that it was because of the storm but Ive had my PC lose power before and nothing ever happened like this.


  2. #2
    Banned User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lake Havasu
    Posts
    2,924
    +1
    27
    Could be something in your tv that reset the menu's to default after the power outage.
    Check the menu's on the tv for the sound in field, and see what is checked off. It may have defaulted to the tv's internal speaker, and won't recognize SDIF, or any other audio input, unless you tell it to look there.

    That's all I got......?

  3. #3
    Fastest in my cove sfackett0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Sparrows Point, MD (near the Key Bridge)
    Posts
    1,000
    +1
    22
    ok so i found out my video card does support audio out via DVI to HDMI cable. The catch is that I have to enable the TV as the default device. Im guess my audio jack on the TV is shot. But I can get audio to play thru the TV problem is I lose sound on the computer speakers and I have to manually switch it on. Is there a way to enable 2 sound devices as default on Win7?

  4. #4
    Banned User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lake Havasu
    Posts
    2,924
    +1
    27
    I dunno, I use Vista 64 and XP32.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Car Audio Question
    By Rampage in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 04:41 PM
  2. 185 to 215 ecu Questions
    By jpeconsult in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2008, 01:45 PM
  3. New to Wave Runners. Question about Sea Doo vs. yamaha
    By alias3r in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 10:13 PM
  4. GP1200 to GP800 conversion questions
    By tfergusonracing in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2007, 11:42 PM
  5. H2O4YOU coming to Nevada.........got questions...........
    By WATER WOODY in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 09:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •