Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Professional Alike Racer Clazz. Teerayoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Koa LumPoo!,Thailand
    Posts
    168

    Where 's RPM sensor?RMP clamp ?

    RPM clamp ?

    Today i just did it my self Boost Clamp ,
    just from 1 peice Zener Dioad,
    save ton of money to Riva Boost Clamp,thank RXPT400


    I found if motor have some RPM sensor and
    know which wire it sent signal output (voltage),
    it should be trap,to limit voltage like boost also.

    Might be in ECU itself ,atlest if should have some wire,
    we just search for that wire and trap ground.

    Any idea please.


  2. #2
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    That's awesome you made your own boost clamp.

    RPM is a little bit trickier to fool though because it is tracked my the internal clock in the ECU and if you try and mess with the crank position sensor feedback to the ECU, it can throw off your entire fuel curve as almost all the decisions the ECU makes reference RPM.

    Just some food for thought.

  3. #3
    Professional Alike Racer Clazz. Teerayoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Koa LumPoo!,Thailand
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    That's awesome you made your own boost clamp.

    RPM is a little bit trickier to fool though because it is tracked my the internal clock in the ECU and if you try and mess with the crank position sensor feedback to the ECU,it can throw off your entire fuel curveas almost all the decisions the ECU makes reference RPM.

    Just some food for thought.

    I'm not sure "crank position sensor " same with
    "Cam postion sensor",
    but it feed cam position,
    if same thing ,it should use by rpm sensor by ECU also.

    I'm not sure have anyone did a trap/clamp it before,
    worth to try it and let see behavier,
    i also have AFR monitor tool,i will try and let see.

  4. #4
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Teerayoot View Post
    I'm not sure "crank position sensor " same with
    "Cam postion sensor",
    but it feed cam position,
    if same thing ,it should use by rpm sensor by ECU also.

    I'm not sure have anyone did a trap/clamp it before,
    worth to try it and let see behavier,
    i also have AFR monitor tool,i will try and let see.

    The crank sensor is under he rear cover with the magneto. The white and black wires
    The cam sensor is on the valve cover of course, I don't think that is what you need though.

  5. #5
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Teerayoot View Post
    I'm not sure "crank position sensor " same with
    "Cam postion sensor",
    but it feed cam position,
    if same thing ,it should use by rpm sensor by ECU also.

    I'm not sure have anyone did a trap/clamp it before,
    worth to try it and let see behavier,
    i also have AFR monitor tool,i will try and let see.
    It's something you can try, but I honestly don't think the engine will even start if you alter the signal from the crank position sensor in any way.

    I have been working hard here lately trying to get a piggyback fuel controller up and running which involves intercepting the crank position sensor's + and - wires with no luck. Tapping the wires is ok, but intercepting them does not allow the engine to start at all.

    Also before I ever attempted using a piggyback system, I looked extensively into trying to raise the rev limit without an ECU reflash. It is an extremely involved process. It involves un-potting your ECU (digging out all the silicone surrounding the electronic board, which I do not recommend to anyone.

  6. #6
    Professional Alike Racer Clazz. Teerayoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Koa LumPoo!,Thailand
    Posts
    168
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    It's something you can try, but I honestly don't think the engine will even start if you alter the signal from the crank position sensor in any way.

    I have been working hard here lately trying to get a piggyback fuel controller up and running which involves intercepting the crank position sensor's + and - wires with no luck. Tapping the wires is ok, but intercepting them does not allow the engine to start at all.

    Also before I ever attempted using a piggyback system, I looked extensively into trying to raise the rev limit without an ECU reflash. It is an extremely involved process. It involves un-potting your ECU (digging out all the silicone surrounding the electronic board, which I do not recommend to anyone.
    In highlite bold ,you might refer to this item

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...id=p2759.l1259

    or your custom electonic?

    700$ vs $69.99
    might worth a try un-potting !
    because we can control our own Rev Limit ,more than R&D reflash ?

  7. #7
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Teerayoot View Post
    In highlite bold ,you might refer to this item

    http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...id=p2759.l1259

    or your custom electonic?

    700$ vs $69.99
    might worth a try un-potting !
    because we can control our own Rev Limit ,more than R&D reflash ?
    Go right ahead and give it a try. Just don't come crying when it doesn't work or damages your engine. The reflashed ECUs have been tested extensively and work. Also with a reflash you are getting a lot more than just a raised rev limiter.

  8. #8
    Professional Alike Racer Clazz. Teerayoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Koa LumPoo!,Thailand
    Posts
    168
    Thank you HitMan,
    i will go reflash first untill i need more higher rev limitter,by manual unlock it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MoTeC RPM Sensor Follow up Questions
    By Carlos Thomas in forum Yamaha ECU Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 12:48 PM
  2. Inductive RPM Sensor: Think it'll work?
    By Racecar_Dave in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-02-2009, 10:28 PM
  3. Where to get t-bolt clamps?
    By subparwelder in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 10:23 PM
  4. Where to buy t-bolt clamps
    By cbrich in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-13-2008, 03:01 PM
  5. Where to get T-bolt clamps
    By Mark S in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-25-2007, 05:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •