Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    617

    Tiny Tach RPMs are they accurate?

    I have the Tiny Tach for a while now,and have followed the manu. instructions.They have you putting the tach wire around ONE wire only and recommend spark wire #1, and of course ground the black wire to the engine.I've read guys wrap around all three or simply just buy a better tach(PULSE).My rpms always idled between 1700-2000 on the trailer(very erratic) and a steady 7100-7180 WOT depending on prop and or temp.My question is could this tach be off by lets say 50-100 rpms the way I have it set up or is the PULSE dead on,stock tach "seems" accurate to my set up tach, thanks


  2. #2
    2 strokes don`t idle smooth/even...
    you should check idle in the water...
    it should be between 1350-1500 depending on current etc...
    you NEED to have the TT tach wires around all three plug wires as described before. and the TT tach set to 120*...

    the OEM tach is NOT accurate by any means...

    it is possible that you have a bad one if you think it`s not reading correctly

  3. #3
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    617
    Quote Originally Posted by Pale Rider View Post
    2 strokes don`t idle smooth/even...
    you should check idle in the water...
    it should be between 1350-1500 depending on current etc...
    you NEED to have the TT tach wires around all three plug wires as described before. and the TT tach set to 120*...

    the OEM tach is NOT accurate by any means...

    Well too late for wrapping around all three unless I buy another,I cut the excess like manu. recommends.

    As for idling on the water when testing jetworks I'm at 1500-2000 again very erratic


    So Andy do you think I have 100 rpms just not showing on the tach, just wondering.......

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by jetdave56 View Post
    Well too late for wrapping around all three unless I buy another,I cut the excess like manu. recommends.

    As for idling on the water when testing jetworks I'm at 1500-2000 again very erratic


    So Andy do you think I have 100 rpms just not showing on the tach, just wondering.......
    hard to say Dave. it`s possible...

    is it possible to strip back the insulation to lengthen that wire. IDK, I haven`t tried that...

    although, with the coin$$ you have invested, and needing to find out exactly where your at with the engine rpm`s, it may be a good time to step up to a better tach...

  5. #5
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    617
    Quote Originally Posted by yamaha-gpr View Post
    I used tiny tach for 2 years and its accurate for me

    You wrap around one or three?

  6. #6
    WATER WOODY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Minden, Nevada, United States
    Posts
    10,664
    +1
    11
    Make sure your tach lead is not near your main harness on the left side of ski. It will cause interference.

  7. #7
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    617
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG00969[1].jpg 
Views:	275 
Size:	66.8 KB 
ID:	210541
    Quote Originally Posted by WATER WOODY View Post
    Make sure your tach lead is not near your main harness on the left side of ski. It will cause interference.
    here is how I have it set up:

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Cliffside, North Carolina
    Posts
    30
    you can strip and extend the wire with door bell wires to wrap all 3 like pale rider said i have done this on the advice from the owner of tiny tach and it works well

  9. #9
    "just sayin".. jetdave56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    JERSEY SHORE
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    617
    Quote Originally Posted by cooldaddy View Post
    you can strip and extend the wire with door bell wires to wrap all 3 like pale rider said i have done this on the advice from the owner of tiny tach and it works well

    That sounds like a plan, looks like 18-20 gauge wire,have to measure.Will run with one plug wrapped riding WOT, on and off, then wrap all three the next day ride the same way, see if there's a different reading,thanks

  10. #10
    you`ll need to set the tach to 120*

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. supercharger rpm versus motor rpm? are they the same?
    By Hypersonic in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2014, 05:25 PM
  2. Tiny Tach not reading accurate rpms.
    By cuban133054 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2012, 08:37 PM
  3. tiny tach showing too many rpm
    By spellcast1 in forum Yamaha Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 07:13 PM
  4. Just got my tiny tach here are my readings
    By Tanny in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 01:47 PM
  5. Has anyone fitted a tiny tach?
    By CRS in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 03:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •