Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ecu reset??

  1. #1
    deansta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    782
    +1
    1

    ecu reset??

    if you put a riva ecu on your rxp(04) and dont reset the tb whats the worst that can happen???im not sure if mine was reset..

    i put the riva ecu on my ski and changed the prop to a 15/19r and im only seeing 7600 rpm!!im still running standed s/c and standed i/c/...

    i have now changed the s/c to a rude1 but yet to try it...will this bring my rpm back up??


  2. #2
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,929
    +1
    1,407
    Do you have the knock sensor update?

  3. #3
    deansta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    782
    +1
    1
    yes

  4. #4
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,929
    +1
    1,407
    If its still stuck at 7600 try it with the pigtail removed.

  5. #5
    deansta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    782
    +1
    1
    ok..but could the rpm be down because of a large prop and running standed s/c

  6. #6
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,929
    +1
    1,407
    Yes that is possible. 7600 limit is common for the knock circuit.

  7. #7
    deansta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    782
    +1
    1
    ok thanks for your help....

  8. #8
    deansta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    782
    +1
    1
    ok just got back from takin it out....im getting now [email protected] 71mph....i think i need to pitch the prop..

  9. #9
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,929
    +1
    1,407
    Quote Originally Posted by deansta View Post
    ok just got back from takin it out....im getting now [email protected] 71mph....i think i need to pitch the prop..
    That is good news. Now that your RPM;s are up I would have the TB reset to the ECU. Then work on the prop.

  10. #10
    Orlando Shark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,419
    +1
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by beerdart View Post
    That is good news. Now that your RPM;s are up I would have the TB reset to the ECU. Then work on the prop.
    +1

    You might not be at 100% wide open throttle.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Voltage warning, wont start unless ecu reset
    By Ill3stGMC in forum Yamaha ECU Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2014, 08:14 PM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-03-2012, 08:14 AM
  3. ecu reset
    By SHOTIME in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 06:17 PM
  4. ecu reset?
    By prasino thereo in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 05:32 AM
  5. Where/How do I get my RR ECU reset?
    By grantuk in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-21-2008, 07:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •