Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    Lbaronio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami-FL
    Posts
    265

    LC-1 vs LM2 innovate question?

    Im in the point to start reading the AFR and i have a couple of questions?
    LC-1 kit will display my AFR in a gauge; but for datalog i will need a LM2 or i could plug a Notebook and have the same result ?

    Lambda cable?... whats the use of this?
    many thanks


  2. #2
    Nothin' better than Doo'in it! BigDaddyRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    9,202
    +1
    673
    The LM-2 is going to be your best bet if you want to datalog... it works very well. I never tune with my LC-1.... I use it just for monitoring.

  3. #3
    Eric Ocman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cataula, Georgia, United States
    Posts
    4,700
    +1
    77
    Lc1 can datalog im pretty sure. You have a netbook?

  4. #4
    Lbaronio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami-FL
    Posts
    265
    Yes i have notebook..., well my wife´s one
    But i was thiking i could carry this on my backpack open and datalogging instead of using a laptop in my legs...
    But what would i need to Datalo...?, only a LC1 or something else?

  5. #5
    Eric Ocman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cataula, Georgia, United States
    Posts
    4,700
    +1
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by Lbaronio View Post
    Yes i have notebook..., well my wife´s one
    But i was thiking i could carry this on my backpack open and datalogging instead of using a laptop in my legs...
    But what would i need to Datalo...?, only a LC1 or something else?
    my lc1 came with a cd that had software that can log. I never tried it though.

  6. #6
    Having Fun jp1300r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    5,334
    +1
    261
    Pretty sure to datalog with a LC-1 you have to have it plugged into your laptop. So, you would have to have laptop in the ski to datalog. I hear laptop don't like water.LOL. Just looking at the gauge is not good enough. The gauge refresh rate is not the same as the datalog refresh rate. When you datalog you get 12 readings per second.

    Go look at the the Innovate website. That is where you should be able to figure out what you need to do what you want to do.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Daytona Beach
    Posts
    406
    the LC-1 has to be connected to the laptop with the logworks software running to be able to log the readings. if you have an iphone, you can get an OT-2 so your phone will record the data that can be e-mailed to yourself to open up on a laptop. having a jailbroken iphone with mywi to make it a wifi hotspot helps with being able to do that remotely. but the LC-1 and OT-2 are going to cost about as much as the LM-2.

  8. #8
    Lbaronio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami-FL
    Posts
    265
    I already found the LC-1 at a really good price on ebay:
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/Innov...item3a62314c8b

    The question, DID i need any extra cable to Datalog?
    How can i Datalog with PSI range?

    PD: My laptop will be at home...my wifes is the lucky one to experience Dataloging in open sea water previous pass large 10 feet waves...

  9. #9
    Eric Ocman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Cataula, Georgia, United States
    Posts
    4,700
    +1
    77
    if he has a netbook to throw in a backpack to keep it dry the innovate lc1 will work with the supplied software. Im gonna try it out this summer with mine as well. It comes with the cable and software bro.

  10. #10
    Lbaronio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami-FL
    Posts
    265
    Quote Originally Posted by Ocman View Post
    if he has a netbook to throw in a backpack to keep it dry the innovate lc1 will work with the supplied software. Im gonna try it out this summer with mine as well. It comes with the cable and software bro.
    Eric,
    So it would Datalog with RPM at the side.., or i will have a bunch of numbers and i will need to check at what point its at certain level of RPM?
    many thanks

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RFI vs carb engine question
    By WBoulton in forum 2-Stroke Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2010, 09:06 AM
  2. Installing my LC-1--and have a question
    By 5001craig in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 09:41 AM
  3. LC-1 AFR by Innovate $165 shipped!!
    By inteljd in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 01:08 PM
  4. ULtra vs LX hull ... question
    By 1FastRXP in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 12:03 AM
  5. 1300 vs 1200 Seat Questions
    By '02GPRider in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-20-2005, 12:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •