Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    otoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Martinique
    Posts
    712
    +1
    4

    used 04 rotax ecu, plug and play? or adjust throttle position

    hi all,


    Got the final answer that the ecu wasn't a riva (just got back from the dealer). Anywayz

    planning to buy now a used 04 rotax ecu but I have a question. It seems that normally when brand new the ecu when you plug on the seadoo it calibrates itself with the throttle position.

    My question is if I buy it, and plug it on my ski will it do again the same adjustment with my throttle or I have to send the ecu to rotax for them to set it to 0 so that it will adjust on my throttle.

    Hope you all understand lol


    thanks need urgent response.


  2. #2
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by otoss972 View Post
    hi all,


    Got the final answer that the ecu wasn't a riva (just got back from the dealer). Anywayz

    planning to buy now a used 04 rotax ecu but I have a question. It seems that normally when brand new the ecu when you plug on the seadoo it calibrates itself with the throttle position.

    My question is if I buy it, and plug it on my ski will it do again the same adjustment with my throttle or I have to send the ecu to rotax for them to set it to 0 so that it will adjust on my throttle.

    Hope you all understand lol


    thanks need urgent response.
    Sometimes you get lucky and the throttle position that is stored on the Rotax Racing ECU closely matches that of the throttle position on your sensor. I have only seen a few cases where it didn't. If it doesn't match then you need to send it to Rotax Racing for a TPS reset or trade throttle bodies with the guy you bought the ECU from.

  3. #3
    otoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Martinique
    Posts
    712
    +1
    4
    ok that's what I thought lol hope I'll get lucky . maybe stupid question but how would I know that my throttle body have a good match with the rotax ecu?

  4. #4
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    If it doesn't match up your idle will be off and/or you will not be able to reach full RPM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can riva racing ecu plug and play
    By Voigta88 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-18-2016, 07:33 PM
  2. Link G4 Plus ECU Plug and Play
    By RXP244 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-19-2014, 05:26 PM
  3. Sneak peek of the new RIVA Athena "plug and play" ECU
    By Green Hulk in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 03:00 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 04:35 PM
  5. FS 650 complete plug and play with ebox
    By nick34 in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •