Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    abie_lah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia

    trothle position calibrate???

    when i must calibrate a trothle position??? first time instal or every time when i comunicate with lappy???? more job every time want calibrate fzr tps

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    The only time the TPS/FPS needs to be calibrated is when a 'NEW' config is loaded. This means any config that has not been calibrated and saved will need to be recalibrated every time you send that file to the Ecu.

    If you install a config, calibrate it and then go to 'File' - 'Save As' and save it on your laptop. You will never need to recalibrate the TPS/FPS if you resend THAT saved file. Also remember to press the 'F4' key! This will ensure you save your changes. This process is documented in the Help files in the ViPEC Ecu manager.

    Common questions can be answered here: RIVA/Vi-PEC ECU Performance Forum - Forum Powered by Social Strata
    or with the help files in the Ecu manager.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. stator position
    By pwc311 in forum Polaris How To & FAQs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-25-2008, 10:36 AM
  2. Shim Position? for SC
    By snowrunner in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2008, 09:39 PM
  3. BOV position ?
    By apactorpedo in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2007, 09:15 PM
  4. Impelller position
    By jagnew3 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-21-2007, 11:15 PM
  5. Riva Sponsons position
    By JimC in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 07:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts