Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    MR MAC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    450

    Can u turbo on a r2 ECU ???

    As above basically.... If I was to go turbo could I stay with the r2 or woul I need a motec or vipec??

    Thanks ian


  2. #2
    Kristian Keppel Waterholics's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Trinidad & Tobago
    Posts
    1,405
    +1
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by MR MAC View Post
    As above basically.... If I was to go turbo could I stay with the r2 or woul I need a motec or vipec??

    Thanks ian
    I would recommend and R3 for more fuel on top but and bigger injectors, but also an aftermarket ECU would make tuning a turbo MUCH easier.

  3. #3
    Orlando Shark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,419
    +1
    10
    I'm not too sure about the R2 but we have tested it on an R3 reflash at 18 lbs with stock injectors and rrfpr and worked great.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can I use a 08 sho ecu on my 09 ecu?
    By tysonfzr in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2010, 08:00 PM
  2. Turbo on stock ecu
    By miamirider in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 06:32 PM
  3. Can you advance timing with racing ECU..... If so,....
    By GeoRXT in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-26-2006, 02:43 AM
  4. can't get on thru 4-tecperformance.com
    By VFX_Artist in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-17-2005, 09:16 AM
  5. Seadoo rear gas can mount (Save on lake gas prices!!)
    By Kinchyle in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-01-2005, 01:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •