Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: LM-1 on ViPEC

  1. #1
    WATER WOODY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Minden, Nevada, United States
    Posts
    10,664
    +1
    11

    LM-1 on ViPEC

    You guys using the AN V6 parameter on the ViPEC for the AFR?


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    45
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by WATER WOODY View Post
    You guys using the AN V6 parameter on the ViPEC for the AFR?
    A little more info here please. .... are you wanting to add an LM1 to the ViPEC?

  3. #3
    WATER WOODY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Minden, Nevada, United States
    Posts
    10,664
    +1
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Bravo685 View Post
    A little more info here please. .... are you wanting to add an LM1 to the ViPEC?
    Yes, its up and running fine but it looks like the ViPEC software has a few parameters for the LM1, mine is on the AN V6 and functions fine but want to make sure is all. Thank you

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    45
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by WATER WOODY View Post
    Yes, its up and running fine but it looks like the ViPEC software has a few parameters for the LM1, mine is on the AN V6 and functions fine but want to make sure is all. Thank you

    The LM1 your using has, I believe 2 outputs. The two outputs from the LM1 may be configured differently. For example output 1 may operate as a narrow band O2 while output 2 may operate as a wide band O2 sensor. So what you need to know is which calibration you have installed in the LM1 and what output your using from the LM1. Then adjust the CAL5 table that is used for the LC1 calibration that is installed in the ecu configuration file.


    To sum this up.... make sure your LM1 calibration is either the same as CAL5 in the ViPEC ecu OR change the calibration in the LM1 to match the ViPEC's CAL5. The calibration numbers should be in the LM1 manual for each of the outputs. I do recommend that you use it as a wideband output instead of narrow band (both outputs can be configured to operate as narrow or wide band).

    Hope this helps

  5. #5
    WATER WOODY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Minden, Nevada, United States
    Posts
    10,664
    +1
    11
    Bravo, thank you for the input.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 55
    Last Post: 03-04-2017, 01:13 AM
  2. connectors on vipec v88r3
    By thomaswester in forum Yamaha ECU Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-08-2015, 09:35 AM
  3. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 05:20 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 08:25 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 12:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •