Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    62

    r&d speed up module-f1 fault code

    I took out the ski for the first time with the module and the first time i tried to do a speed run it set off a fault code f1.i never romoved the washer mod maybe that has somthing to do with it?.i just rechecked it and its still plugged in and the blue wire is also still in the harness.ski was at 70+ last week with the washer mod and the 1 run i did today i could feel the limmiter come on and it gpsd 66.0 and when i let off heard the beeping and saw f1 code so i just came back in.any ideas?could it be the washer mod and module together messing up the signal?.


  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    ct
    Posts
    62
    after seaching around on some other threads i re intalled the blue wire deep as i could and the code went off.ill try it out again tommorow.the blue wire on the r&d unit must be the same as the white wire giving people trouble on the riva module.

  3. #3
    Banned User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Discovery Bay, CA
    Posts
    3,048
    +1
    336
    sounds like it!

  4. #4
    nicjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Warragul, Downunder
    Posts
    7,794
    +1
    625
    glad our system doesnt fault like those

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SE Asia
    Posts
    370
    +1
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by 300XXX View Post
    I took out the ski for the first time with the module and the first time i tried to do a speed run it set off a fault code f1.i never romoved the washer mod maybe that has somthing to do with it?.i just rechecked it and its still plugged in and the blue wire is also still in the harness.ski was at 70+ last week with the washer mod and the 1 run i did today i could feel the limmiter come on and it gpsd 66.0 and when i let off heard the beeping and saw f1 code so i just came back in.any ideas?could it be the washer mod and module together messing up the signal?.
    [/I]

    If it happens again, push the SET button with the MODE button together for 3 seconds. It will tell you the problem.

  6. #6
    gmoeller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Hermosa Beach, Calif
    Posts
    1,450
    +1
    9
    I have the washer mod and the R&d module with no fault codes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. R & D Ultra 300X SPEED-UP module
    By Ghosstwolf in forum Kawasaki ECU Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-11-2015, 11:25 AM
  2. 300x speed up module or remap??
    By Duke73 in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2014, 02:23 AM
  3. R&D Speed Up Module for 300X
    By jsiouan in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 12:00 AM
  4. FS R&D Ultra 300X SPEED-UP MODULE NEW
    By JoeMomma in forum Kawasaki Classifieds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-03-2012, 06:39 AM
  5. New R&D 300x "speed up module".....
    By gmoeller in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 01:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •