Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    R&D Sppedup Module

    So i installed the R&D speedup module and took the ski out for a quick run. I cant tell if it is working right or not, but i have a hunch that it isnt. I seem an increase in rpm's but only to 7850, before i had issues with the ski only turning 7400 to 7600 rpms; and i do see that the ski is keeping full boost on the factory guage where i had issues with that before. I dont see any speed difference on the dash still says 67, not sure if i am suppose to see it say anything different. I didnt have a gps with me to gps it.

    Heres the kicker, my eco mode is not working now. No matter how long I hold that button it will not turn on. I have no engine lights and the ski seems to be ok performance wise.

    Any advice on what to check out now?


  2. #2
    Moderator #985 lasportsmn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Pierre Part, Louisiana
    Posts
    4,780
    +1
    358
    There are some threads on this.
    That is the same RPMs everyone is getting with the module
    7500 is what the ski is limited to from the factory
    67 is as high as the dash will read
    ECO mode will work. read the manual on how to put it into that mode.

    Your ski is running perfect. Go enjoy it.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    240
    +1
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by lasportsmn View Post
    There are some threads on this.
    7500 is what the ski is limited to from the factory
    Your ski is running perfect. Go enjoy it.
    Hi

    Really?

    regards,

    OZFXSHO

  4. #4
    yea i know the eco mode worked before the module was installed and re read the manual and i was doing it right. The automatic eco mode worked as i was cruising at about 30 mph and it came on. Bit the button wouldnt work for anything. Could I have pulled a wire out of the harness when i put the module wire in? Is is even controlled with a wire in that connector?

  5. #5
    Olomana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tahiti, French Polynesia
    Posts
    1,414
    +1
    76
    The Module will only mess with speed reading sending false Hz to the ECU.

    To activate the ECO (NOT 100% sure), you need to be idling.
    Last time I tried to activate my ECO mode @ 4500RPM, it didn't work.
    I release the gas, idle and push the ECO MODE.

    Good to go.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Olomana View Post
    The Module will only mess with speed reading sending false Hz to the ECU.

    To activate the ECO (NOT 100% sure), you need to be idling.
    Last time I tried to activate my ECO mode @ 4500RPM, it didn't work.
    I release the gas, idle and push the ECO MODE.

    Good to go.
    I understand what the module does, and I tried using the eco mode button at idle, and then even tried while moving once that didnt work. I am wondering if somehow the wire came loose in the harness when i installed the wire. I check everything real good and it all looked good. Does anyone even know what wire it is or what connector (at the ecu) it is ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. R & D Adjustable Fuel Tuner Module?
    By Tom Clarke in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2007, 06:26 PM
  2. Need help with AMP hook up in car
    By Water4fire in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-27-2006, 05:01 PM
  3. Program Module PT#278002043
    By brad2510 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-27-2006, 02:52 PM
  4. Max Amps pulled from Batt question!!!
    By Totallyblown in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 08:35 PM
  5. Amp draw
    By CrazyA in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 03:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •