Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Chrisrokc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,667

    Attaching Xtrex GPS to stock bars

    Whats the best way to do this? Link? Pics?


  2. #2
    r33pwrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sammamish Washington
    Posts
    4,216
    +1
    360
    not to the bars but here you go...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tachwgps_206[1].jpg 
Views:	117 
Size:	470.2 KB 
ID:	13407  

  3. #3
    Chrisrokc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,667
    Quote Originally Posted by r33pwrd View Post
    not to the bars but here you go...
    I like it! How did you do it?

  4. #4
    r33pwrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sammamish Washington
    Posts
    4,216
    +1
    360
    I used the garmin marine mount and removed the center arm. i love it, always easy to see and always get good signal!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Picture 386.jpg 
Views:	119 
Size:	576.0 KB 
ID:	13408  

  5. #5
    MR. SCOVILLE UNIT SUCKMYWAKE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ASTON, PENNSYLVANIA
    Posts
    2,836
    +1
    8
    go to the gps store. they have specific handlebar mounts. i paid 16 bucks apiece for mine

  6. #6
    mrbtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Lindenhurst, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    4,309
    +1
    2
    RAM mounts are the best. Make sure you get the motorcycle mount not the Bike mount (the motorcycle mount is heavy duty).

    My bar bracket fits between the trim indicator and the pad.

  7. #7
    mrbtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Lindenhurst, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    4,309
    +1
    2

  8. #8
    Chrisrokc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3,667
    On that handle bar mount. What diameter is good for the stock handlebars?

  9. #9
    mrbtd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Lindenhurst, Illinois, United States
    Posts
    4,309
    +1
    2
    Pretty sure they are 3/4" bars

  10. #10
    SpeedJunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,118
    +1
    35
    I used the RAM mount http://www.gpscity.com/item-ram-moun...ramb149ga5.htm

    Works great very adjustable and durable.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_0508.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	1,005.1 KB 
ID:	13460 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100_0509.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	833.9 KB 
ID:	13461

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for a finger throttle kit to use on my stock bars
    By Pikerx in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2016, 02:36 PM
  2. WTB - Parts BOV with silicone hose for attachment to stock intercooler
    By jetpilot785 in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2016, 09:46 AM
  3. How to add aftermarket bars to stock VXR mounts!!
    By smokeonthewater in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-07-2012, 03:08 PM
  4. Changing adapting to aftermarket bars with stock stem on 250x
    By bigeye in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 09:17 PM
  5. Mounting GPS to stock handlebars
    By GPR FL in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-31-2006, 05:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •