Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Self Confessed Day Dreamer toomanytoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,932
    +1
    151

    Exclamation F1 Alarm at full throttle

    I got an F1 Alarm twice, first thing in the morning, last weekend.

    Just after I warmed it up I did a full throttle run across some mild chop. It wasn't unhooking much at all, but after a few seconds the alarm come on. I immediately let off and within 5 seconds or so the Alarm just disappeared. I did another run, and got the same thing so I rode it to shore.

    I checked for leaks, oil level, anything obvious (no odd noises either). I rode the rest of the day and it never come back.

    The only thing I could think of was an over-boost. It was a colder morning and the boost gauge was basically right at the top. Maybe the few times it unloaded was enough to boost over the limit and trigger the alarm??

    I tried to get the code (as per the service manual) but I couldn't get anything to show up (unless I was doing it wrong).

    Does anyone have any ideas and can I retrieve the stored code myself or will I need a dealer to do it?

    Mal

    PS: This thread is DESIGNATED A RICE FREE ZONE


  2. #2
    nicjak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Warragul, Downunder
    Posts
    7,794
    +1
    625
    tough one mal!! did any codes come up at the time and did it go into limp mode? the code is usually listed only when it is active, only way of reading inactive codes is from your dealer

  3. #3
    Banned User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    LA/oc
    Posts
    3,911
    +1
    129
    Check your ecu plugs and your scom most likely the cause. And can be intermittent.

  4. #4
    Self Confessed Day Dreamer toomanytoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,932
    +1
    151
    Thanks guys.

    Just F1 come up on the dash and the red light, no other code. I don't think it went into "Limp Home Mode" but it was hard to tell as I backed off immediately. By the time I got back to idle the alarm disappeared.

    I double check the SCOM wires, maybe they come loose?

    I'll get my dealer to check it out for me shortly and let everyone know what it was.

    Cheers, Mal.

  5. #5
    Banned User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    LA/oc
    Posts
    3,911
    +1
    129
    Not sure what scom u have but the wires have been known to come loose if not put in all the way. If u have the kangaroo brand scom check ur soder joints

  6. #6
    pgh300x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh Pa
    Posts
    114
    +1
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by toomanytoys View Post
    Thanks guys.

    Just F1 come up on the dash and the red light, no other code. I don't think it went into "Limp Home Mode" but it was hard to tell as I backed off immediately. By the time I got back to idle the alarm disappeared.

    I double check the SCOM wires, maybe they come loose?

    I'll get my dealer to check it out for me shortly and let everyone know what it was.

    Cheers, Mal.
    Excuse me still being a newbie, what is the F1 code?

  7. #7
    Self Confessed Day Dreamer toomanytoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,932
    +1
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by FIRE0021 View Post
    Not sure what scom u have but the wires have been known to come loose if not put in all the way. If u have the kangaroo brand scom check ur soder joints
    Yep, it's the Aussie one. No soldering needed though. The wires have original pins and "clip" into the plug. While it's unlikely to come out, it's not impossible.

  8. #8
    Self Confessed Day Dreamer toomanytoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,932
    +1
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by pgh300x View Post
    Excuse me still being a newbie, what is the F1 code?
    My understanding is it's the "General" warning. There are a few faults that can trigger it. If the fault stays there you can hold the mode and set buttons for 3 seconds to get the code. In my case the fault cleared straight away, which I assume is why I can't get any code to show.

    Cheers.

  9. #9
    Banned User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    LA/oc
    Posts
    3,911
    +1
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by toomanytoys View Post
    Yep, it's the Aussie one. No soldering needed though. The wires have original pins and "clip" into the plug. While it's unlikely to come out, it's not impossible.
    Oh ok. You will know if it's scom if happens again ski will be limited to 45 mph. Have dealer pull the code. And see what it is.

  10. #10
    Self Confessed Day Dreamer toomanytoys's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,932
    +1
    151
    Will do. I'll let everyone know what it is.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 96 SL700 bogs at full throttle
    By Nik33615 in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 01:30 AM
  2. 1997 Polaris 780 SLT (Cutting out at full throttle)
    By harleyfun1996 in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 01:02 PM
  3. 00 gp1200 stuck at full throttle?
    By felixx in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2007, 12:22 AM
  4. Range of 250X at full throttle?
    By Socaloffshore in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 10:29 PM
  5. HELP!! my 2004 rxp had low the RPM's at full throttle
    By rafyrxp in forum Sea Doo Sport Boats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2006, 11:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •