Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    geowelsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    336
    +1
    1

    Who has set up a CMD with Autotune??? Need Help

    I have the system wired in but I dont want to screw up putting in the autotune numbers. If someone has directions or can walk me through it let me know...


  2. #2
    dnielsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,018
    +1
    94
    I am getting ready to do the install myself with the autotune feature. Will you be tuning based on throttle position or useing the boost reference table for the MAP sensor. You have a choice, if you use the voltage table from the other thread there is some info on how to use the CMD software to accomplish. What I am starting to figure out is that even with the autotune feature you will need to know exactly where you wish the autotuner to tune, a target for the software to reach. Each machine will be different based on the amount of boost, air intakes, valves, cams, cam timing, and exaust setups, fuel pressure, injector size and etc. to name a few. What this means is that each table will be machine specific however if someone has a table already created it will atleast give you an idea of what is needed. I myself am just starting to figure all this out and have spent some time getting to know the software. When i'm comfortabe enough I will then start to dabble with setting up the table. I think some are simply using the RPM vs. TP and setting the target AFRs the same all across the rows at each RPM, not real sure how well that will work. You may try PMing breon as I think he has had some experience setting these up. Autotune is great if you know how and where to set up the targets in the tables.

  3. #3
    geowelsh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Knoxville, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    336
    +1
    1
    I want to use the auto tune with my afr's.:. I see how to use the tps... And I can do that, I figure that the afr
    Would be more reliable

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FS Dynojet CMD With AutoTune.
    By DR2006RXP in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-22-2014, 11:07 AM
  2. FS Dynojet CMD with autotune!!!SOLD!
    By tocullo in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-10-2013, 03:47 PM
  3. best place to buy a complete cmd with autotune
    By Alexhemi7 in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2013, 09:57 AM
  4. Cmd with autotune to 09rxp
    By fil4953 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-05-2012, 04:24 PM
  5. Who has a 1390 Triple piped with I bodies?
    By OutlawGPR in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •