Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Kosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,483
    +1
    83

    Digital RPM Enable with BUDS?

    I'm off to the dealer tomorrow to see if I can have the digital RPM dispaly enabled, the analog one works fine. When I spoke to the guy on the phone he had not had this request before but was happy to do what he could for me. Incase this may not be straight forward is there any advice I could pass on to make this quick and easy?

    Cheers


  2. #2
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,931
    +1
    1,407
    You select the digital RPM through the mode button on the older clusters. There is no BUDS setting for this.

  3. #3
    Do you have a mode button connected?

  4. #4
    Kosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,483
    +1
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by pandan9 View Post
    Do you have a mode button connected?
    Yes have the mode button working. I can cycle through clock, both temps, trip, hours but there is no rpm. Other thing I noticed it returned to the clock after around 10seconds won't stay in selection
    I had VTS enabled and depth sounder disabled last visit. This is an 05 model not sure what model though.

  5. #5
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,931
    +1
    1,407
    There is no clock.

  6. #6
    Kosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,483
    +1
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by beerdart View Post
    There is no clock.
    I wish there was no clock, would you like a picture?

  7. #7
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,931
    +1
    1,407
    Odd ive never seen one with a clock.
    Quote Originally Posted by Kosh View Post
    I wish there was no clock, would you like a picture?

  8. #8
    Kosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,483
    +1
    83
    At the dealers this morning, he could do nothing for me, theorized that the gauge was not the correct match up. To costly to try this out with another so looks like I am just going to be happy telling the time.
    + for the dealer, no charge for the attempt, I'll be recommending them for the local guys if I get asked.

  9. #9
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,931
    +1
    1,407
    Whats the part number on the cluster?

  10. #10
    Can you post a picture?
    Maybe you have the wrong cluster or even ecu!!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RPM gains with Jim's plate???
    By Gus13letter in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 07:43 PM
  2. 7400 rpms normal with jerrys washers?
    By battsy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 09:01 AM
  3. Shop with BUDS in subs of Chicago?
    By dochere195 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 10:45 PM
  4. 7400 rpm's with new washers?
    By Dragdaddy71 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-09-2007, 11:24 AM
  5. RPM increase with 3" riva intake
    By ou812 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 12:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •