Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    STALKER FZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware, United States
    Posts
    424

    Powershot Fried??

    Hey guys,

    I have had a Powershot installed in my ski for a few months now but have not needed to use it. I have it run to the glove box, so I can make adjustments on the fly. In order to do that, I cut the wires about 6" behind the unit, ran them through the bottom of the cup holder and glovebox bottom, and then reconnected them under the dash. After I installed it, I made sure it worked (Lights cycled correctly, started, and ran) before I disconnected the injector and map harnesses, and went back to stock. I basically bought this to have as back-up if I ever needed to add a little fuel.

    The other day I was out on the river with my buddy. My AFR's looked good with my R3... 11.8-12.0 at WOT. I figured that it would be a good time to play with the Powershot a little and see what it could do, so I beached the ski and hooked up all the harnesses. I went to start the ski and it died after 2 seconds. I also noticed the lights on the unit weren't cycling at all. I double checked the the harness connections...Everything looked good...Still died. So I put it back to stock and rode the rest of the day.

    This morning I went over everything. All wires, connections, ground, etc. all check out good....Still the same results...No light cycle, and it dies after 2 seconds. The only thing I see today is when I press the unlock button on the fob, the #3 light flashes green about every 2-3 seconds very quickly

    Second thing I noticed was, if I take the MAP sensor harness out of the equation, it starts and runs no problems with the stock harness connected. Is this thing fired or what??? I bought it used from a forum member, but like I said, when I originally installed it, it worked fine....or at least it started up, ran, and cycled though the lights correctly. Anyone have this issue or know WTF is wrong with it???

    Thanks

    Mike


  2. #2
    LIVING THE DREAM IN KEY WEST FLORIDA pcorpion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    KEY WEST FL
    Posts
    183
    Mike I have one brand new in its original packaging brand new never used. If need one I would like to sell it .

    Thanks pedro Corpion

  3. #3
    mjh3ides's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jupiter, Florida
    Posts
    6,805
    +1
    2,024
    Are you sure it has been programmed for use with a reflash? If yes, make sure the green/blue is set to 8. On the repprogrammed units, setting it to 8 disables the MAP signal conditioner, while setting it to 1 will turn that function on for use with a stock ECU.

  4. #4
    Yellow93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas, United States
    Posts
    2,429
    +1
    122
    How do you get it reprogrammed for a reflash just send it back to R&D? Any idea what the charge to do this is?

  5. #5
    hitman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    Posts
    4,328
    +1
    12
    Mike have you tried calling R&D about the issue? May have to talk directly to Glenn. The unit may have somehow got reset which may have knocked out the flash that R&D does to it that makes it work with a reflashed ECU. Not really sure. Kind of a weird issue that I haven't seen before.

    Do you need the PS? What are your AFRs without it?

  6. #6
    STALKER FZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware, United States
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by pcorpion View Post
    Mike I have one brand new in its original packaging brand new never used. If need one I would like to sell it .

    Thanks pedro Corpion
    Thanks. I will let you know if I end up needing another one.

  7. #7
    STALKER FZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware, United States
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by mjh3ides View Post
    Are you sure it has been programmed for use with a reflash? If yes, make sure the green/blue is set to 8. On the repprogrammed units, setting it to 8 disables the MAP signal conditioner, while setting it to 1 will turn that function on for use with a stock ECU.
    Thats a good question...The original owner said he wasn't sure but advised that he was using it with an R3 with no issues. I can't even get this thing to power up to change the settings lol.

  8. #8
    STALKER FZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware, United States
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by hitman View Post
    Mike have you tried calling R&D about the issue? May have to talk directly to Glenn. The unit may have somehow got reset which may have knocked out the flash that R&D does to it that makes it work with a reflashed ECU. Not really sure. Kind of a weird issue that I haven't seen before.

    Do you need the PS? What are your AFRs without it?
    Hey Todd.

    No, I haven't talked to Glenn yet. I was hoping I could get this figured out, but it looks like I may have to put in a call on Monday.

    To answer your question...No, I don't need the PS as long as I'm not riding in cool air. My AFR's at WOT have been 11.8-12.2 in 85-90 degree heat...but earlier in the season when the temps were 70 or below, I was lean....12.8-13.0 at WOT. My hope was to play with the PS a little this summer and learn its capabilities, so that come next spring I could get the AFR's dialed in correctly to run in the cooler air.

  9. #9
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    Talk to Glenn

  10. #10
    STALKER FZR's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Smyrna, Delaware, United States
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by SHOBiz View Post
    Talk to Glenn
    Yeah, I'm kinda kicking myself because back when I got and installed the PS I was on the phone with Glenn before I sent my R2 in to be upgraded to an R3. Glenn offered to calibrate the PS for me at the same time. I turned him down...Only because I had just installed it I would have to cut the wires again to take it out. I explained that to him and he said that if I ever needed to add fuel at WOT, all I had to do was run it with the PS MAP harness disconnected to tune.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone have any feedback on the R&D powershot fuel tuner for the 15f
    By KJM in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 02:54 PM
  2. Fx Powershot
    By Gj#6 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 10:14 AM
  3. R&D powershot adj fuel tuner
    By nickdog in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2006, 10:22 AM
  4. Who's Frying their Turkey ?
    By Spike in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 08:42 AM
  5. Why did this fry?
    By Polaris_Nut#1 in forum Polaris PWC Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2006, 11:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •