Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ECM Flashing

  1. #1

    ECM Flashing

    is it possable to have a 2004 RXP ECM re flashed to a higher RPM
    I noticed they dont sell them for us older guys?


  2. #2
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by trapperjack1 View Post
    is it possable to have a 2004 RXP ECM re flashed to a higher RPM
    I noticed they dont sell them for us older guys?

    Yes, there are several reflashes available
    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...&cPath=180_182

    You can even reflash the ECU yourself with the V-Tech hand held tuner and tuning credit. More info here www.youTUNEit.net

  3. #3
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    476
    Jerry,
    why dont v-tech just let us make our own maps...just sell the map making program

  4. #4
    BlackHawk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    AL
    Posts
    959
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by skidoochris View Post
    Jerry,
    why dont v-tech just let us make our own maps...just sell the map making program
    That would be awesome.

  5. #5
    Can you get ONLY the rev limit adjustment on a stock ECU? Or do you have to get the whole map? The item in the store only references the rotax and riva ecus.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Hulk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by trapperjack1 View Post
    is it possable to have a 2004 RXP ECM re flashed to a higher RPM
    I noticed they dont sell them for us older guys?

    Yes, there are several reflashes available
    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...&cPath=180_182

    You can even reflash the ECU yourself with the V-Tech hand held tuner and tuning credit. More info here www.youTUNEit.net
    U can reflash your own STOCK FACTORY ecu to spin higher rpms?

    If you get that program yo

  7. #7
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by Jrod324 View Post

    U can reflash your own STOCK FACTORY ecu to spin higher rpms?

    If you get that program yo
    Yes with the V-tech maptuner and tuning credit you can flash your factory ECU without ever having to remove the ECU from the ski. The Maptuner plugs in directly to the BUDS communication port.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Hulk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jrod324 View Post

    U can reflash your own STOCK FACTORY ecu to spin higher rpms?

    If you get that program yo
    Yes with the V-tech maptuner and tuning credit you can flash your factory ECU without ever having to remove the ECU from the ski. The Maptuner plugs in directly to the BUDS communication port.
    Can i just use the maptuner or do i need those 2 things to can control how much my rpms rev at? And whats a safe # to be at with stock parts... Im working on an IC/rrfpr and maybe upgrading the s/c wheel...

  9. #9
    83.0 @ 8400 jhill19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Teays Valley, West Virginia
    Posts
    2,800
    +1
    81
    Quote Originally Posted by Jrod324 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Hulk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jrod324 View Post

    U can reflash your own STOCK FACTORY ecu to spin higher rpms?

    If you get that program yo
    Yes with the V-tech maptuner and tuning credit you can flash your factory ECU without ever having to remove the ECU from the ski. The Maptuner plugs in directly to the BUDS communication port.
    Can i just use the maptuner or do i need those 2 things to can control how much my rpms rev at? And whats a safe # to be at with stock parts... Im working on an IC/rrfpr and maybe upgrading the s/c wheel...
    You have to get the tuning credit to use the map tuner.... Yo...

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by jhill19 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jrod324 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Green Hulk View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Jrod324 View Post

    U can reflash your own STOCK FACTORY ecu to spin higher rpms?

    If you get that program yo


    Yes with the V-tech maptuner and tuning credit you can flash your factory ECU without ever having to remove the ECU from the ski. The Maptuner plugs in directly to the BUDS communication port.
    Can i just use the maptuner or do i need those 2 things to can control how much my rpms rev at? And whats a safe # to be at with stock parts... Im working on an IC/rrfpr and maybe upgrading the s/c wheel...
    You have to get the tuning credit to use the map tuner.... Yo...
    Ight thanks yo lol... If i chose to get a whole ecu any recommendations for a good fairly priced one?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2004 RXP - "MAINT" flashes on Dashboard
    By premlulla in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 12:21 PM
  2. Polaris Virage Display Flashes. Please Help!!!!
    By Lambrosfl in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2006, 08:45 AM
  3. MAINT Flashes on controls...
    By majundecid in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 05:27 PM
  4. FLASH ECU
    By Tube Master in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 10:13 PM
  5. maint flashing on display
    By Krazy-K in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-08-2005, 09:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •