Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 68
  1. #1
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524

    For those running a reflash on the new iControl skis with Bosch ECU - PLEASE READ

    Note: This does NOT apply to you if you are running an older ski with a Siemen's ECU

    If you are running a reflash on a newer iControl ski utilizing a a Bosch ECU then PLEASE READ THOUROUGHLY!!!

    Sea Doo has begun updating all Bosch ECU's from 2009 to present with their latest firmware.
    This update is done automatically any time the ski is brought to the dealer and it's connected to BUDS.

    What happens when the dealer connects it to BUDS is the ECU is updated to their latest firmware which wipes out your tune. The ECU is basically flashed back to stock.
    For those of you that are using the hand held V-Tech Maptuner this is not such a big deal. You will just write a tuned file back to your ski after the dealer is done. As you know, this costs you nothing.

    Now, there are many of you that have purchased the reflash service for your BOSCH ECU and have sent the ECU to me for programming. You have a few options here.

    1) Never let the dealer connect BUDS to your ski. There's always CandooPro if you need to read trouble codes, reset maintenance lights, etc.
    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...oducts_id=1574

    2) I have spoken to V-Tech and they informed me that if an ECU needs to be sent in for a second programming they will charge a discounted rate of $450 to reprogram the ECU.

    3) Purchase a V-Tech hand held Maptuner. V-Tech will give you a FREE tuning credit. This way you can easily write a tuned file back to your ski if the dealer updates the ECU and it's returned to stock. Please remember, this free tuning credit offer is ONLY for those that have purchased the V-Tech programming in the past. When you make the order for the Maptuner in the store you will need to list your original V-Tech programming order number in the comments section. You can purchase your V-Tech Maptuner here in the store
    http://www.4-tecperformance.com/inde...&cPath=180_193


  2. #2
    Mod less, ride more! troyheb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Nederland, Texas
    Posts
    8,725
    +1
    1,267
    Damn. I just wont let mine get hooked up to BUDS.

  3. #3
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by troyheb View Post
    Damn. I just wont let mine get hooked up to BUDS.
    that would work

  4. #4
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Buds 3.3.4 has all sorts of updates

    IBr
    Ecu
    Cluster

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    hawkesbury ontario
    Posts
    127
    ya after that update it locked up my maptuner and had to get vtech to resett it and start over

  6. #6
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by chokehold View Post
    ya after that update it locked up my maptuner and had to get vtech to resett it and start over
    Exactly what I just got. WTF

    Had the updates performed and plugged in my handheld since I saw this thread to load my tune. Handheld lock....................Please fix

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott View Post
    Exactly what I just got. WTF

    Had the updates performed and plugged in my handheld since I saw this thread to load my tune. Handheld lock....................Please fix
    It locks itself for a reason.
    If you have 1 software version in your maptuner and a newer ver in your ski then it locks itself.

    If it did not then your ski would not start!

    So its not a error its how its suppposed to act.

    Its very easy to unlock it, Just sync it and we will get info regarding that your ski are now updated and we prepare a proper tune for your ski based on the NEW software.

    Then there is other reasons why it can lock itself, all for very good reasons.

  8. #8
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by VTECH.SE View Post
    It locks itself for a reason.
    If you have 1 software version in your maptuner and a newer ver in your ski then it locks itself.

    If it did not then your ski would not start!

    So its not a error its how its suppposed to act.

    Its very easy to unlock it, Just sync it and we will get info regarding that your ski are now updated and we prepare a proper tune for your ski based on the NEW software.

    Then there is other reasons why it can lock itself, all for very good reasons.
    Sync'd and sent your way

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    hawkesbury ontario
    Posts
    127
    he will get you fixed fast . i got awesome service from them

  10. #10
    Its good to get the latest software from BRP.
    There is bugfixes and stuff that you want.

    One update took care of the key issue some had.

    We see now that more and more get new software.

    We also spend most time and effort on the new software so those will always be the best tunes.

    If we see the software is old we always notify the customer that there is a update available.

    If you have a handheld then we update it easy via internet.

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question on skis with Bosch ECU
    By krouchchocolate in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2016, 06:31 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2012, 07:22 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-14-2012, 06:18 PM
  4. Tip of the day for those running secondary supercharger clutches.
    By Gunna in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-14-2011, 12:34 PM
  5. For those running 4" intake. What to do with the breather
    By Hecyan in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 07:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •