Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SCOM resale?

  1. #1
    stuckmoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    1,485
    +1
    59

    SCOM resale?

    Has anyone purchased a used SCOM unit and got it working? I thought it was tied to the original ski...
    If it's possible mine is up for sale.


  2. #2
    DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Central Oklahoma
    Posts
    2,362
    +1
    41
    I have not attempted a second ski install on the SCOM but, in the Riva instructions towards the bottom of the page is has "Once installed S.C.O.M. units are mated to crafts ECU & Cluster Coding and cannot be transferred to another craft". I found that when I was looking at purchasing one and seen some of the posts about the install.

    http://www.rivaracing.com/instructions/rs11090_scom_10.pdf




  3. #3
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    476
    I thought I read a thread that said you dont need a scom to disable the gps speed limiter
    you only need to cut a wire but, would have a light lit on the dash

  4. #4
    SHOBiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wylie, Texas
    Posts
    3,577
    In the linked thread Riva seems to be saying if the SCOM was installed but the ski was never powered up the SCOM would be re-sellable.
    IMO, to be absolutely sure buy new...until Jerry or Riva spercifically say otherwise.

    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/show...highlight=SCOM

  5. #5
    ATNryan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    River Crew CT
    Posts
    695
    +1
    75
    That was mine that is for sale in the classifieds. According to the contact Jerry gave me at RIVA (Bubba something), if the unit was never powered on, it can still be used with another ski. However, he never said anything else or did I ask if it could be reused at any point if it was powered on. I'm just glad I never did the wiring before I finished my break in and decided to go with Vtech.

  6. #6
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Once an SCOM has been installed and activated on a ski it is married to that ski and will not be able to be installed on another ski.

  7. #7
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by ATNryan View Post
    That was mine that is for sale in the classifieds. According to the contact Jerry gave me at RIVA (Bubba something), if the unit was never powered on, it can still be used with another ski. However, he never said anything else or did I ask if it could be reused at any point if it was powered on. I'm just glad I never did the wiring before I finished my break in and decided to go with Vtech.


    In your case your SCOM would be able to be installed on another ski no problem.

  8. #8
    stuckmoto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Newark, De
    Posts
    1,485
    +1
    59
    OK thanks for the clarification Jerry!
    It will make a nice paperweight lol.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Riva SCOM draining battery....
    By SCSFAB in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 06:47 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 08:59 PM
  3. FS FS: Riva SCOM for Kawi 300 BNIB
    By Chris288 in forum Kawasaki Classifieds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2011, 12:21 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 11:17 AM
  5. Resale Value ? ? ?
    By Wes901 in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2005, 06:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •