Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1

    Dealer some how returned my computer to STOCK Programing! WTH!!!

    Carried Ski to him because top end speed slowed 7mph And lost 300rpm he didn't see anything wrong but did do 2 updates Now speed limiter kicking back in and can't put in sport mode unless running and weak acceleration!!! PM'd Jerry hoping I can send computer back to him today


  2. #2
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,991
    +1
    455
    Happened to me as well. I posted a link in your other thread on how to go about it. Jerry has a few options to resolve this

    In the future, do not allow the dealer to hook up buds

  3. #3
    Damn! Wish when I ordered the Reflash it would have came with a warning "do not let dealer update computer"! Looks like going to cost me $450???? Should send a small sticker for computer "do not update codes"!! Grrrr! Small chance of me ever running across that post and to have known bout it

  4. #4
    Bob 1tommygunner1927's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    6,359
    +1
    975
    Yep, you need the Maptuner!

  5. #5
    JT jpt7779's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pittsburg, Texas Lake Bob Sandlin
    Posts
    3,849
    +1
    742
    I guess you did not see this post from Jerry????

    http://www.greenhulk.net/forums/showthread.php?t=179089

  6. #6
    NOPE! Wish I had or he could have PM'd everyone that ordered it

  7. #7
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,991
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by craig41071 View Post
    NOPE! Wish I had or he could have PM'd everyone that ordered it
    Go with the maptuner. Save a few bucks and you can do it on your own. Don't have to worry about shipping back-forth.

  8. #8
    You have to pay for programs on maptuner too correct? Saw where Jerry said $450 to reflash previous flashed computer. Do you have to do all the parameters or is it just a 1 button deal? Hate complicated crap

  9. #9
    JT jpt7779's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pittsburg, Texas Lake Bob Sandlin
    Posts
    3,849
    +1
    742
    Craig, if you sent Jerry your ECU and had him re-flash it, you get a free tune with the map tuner, see note # 3 in the link above.

    I am in the process of this now my self, I have the map tuner, software loaded on desktop, but STILL WAITING for my new tune.......going on 5 days now......some kind of server issue.....I am not impressed with the service right now!

  10. #10
    Hmmm.... Sounds complicated too. Yes Jerry re-flashed it 3 months ago reason I don't want to haft to pay $450 when I just payed so much to have flashed so recent

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Getting some water in my 2009 FX SHO........how to find the leak????
    By rjharris in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-27-2015, 10:01 AM
  2. how to stop some bouncing on my sho with jims plate
    By wave15stx in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-12-2009, 05:31 PM
  3. Parting out my '05 GP1300R and returning it back to stock.
    By Alex_GPR in forum Yamaha Classifieds
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 08:54 PM
  4. Some pics of My trip to Marco
    By mksmi in forum Southeast
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 08:05 PM
  5. Need Carb settings/jetting for returning it back to stock
    By jgustman in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •