Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ECU

  1. #1
    syk03t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    AUSTRALIA-sydney
    Posts
    213
    +1
    2

    ECU

    Quick question guys as i am new to this i have a spare fx sho (2009) ecu and wanna reflash it to put in my fx sho (2012) but dont wanna tamper with my 2012 model one, Is the 2009 same computer


  2. #2
    Phil.Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney AUS
    Posts
    403
    +1
    3
    There different part numbers but it still mite work,
    You could put your brothers 1 with the reflash and slap it in yours and start it up if no lights or codes come up ul be rite

  3. #3
    syk03t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    AUSTRALIA-sydney
    Posts
    213
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil.Borg View Post
    There different part numbers but it still mite work,
    You could put your brothers 1 with the reflash and slap it in yours and start it up if no lights or codes come up ul be rite
    And if it does thats a good waste of money

  4. #4
    Phil.Borg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney AUS
    Posts
    403
    +1
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by syk03t View Post
    And if it does thats a good waste of money
    No I mean take the one that's in your bros ski with the r3 already on it

  5. #5

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Nashville, Tn
    Posts
    788
    +1
    90

    ECU

    Different pinout from what I understand, so no the 2009 will not work

  6. #6
    64physhy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Weatherford, TX
    Posts
    1,725
    +1
    168
    Try testing the unflashed one from the 2009 on it, and if it works without a reflash, it should work with a reflash.

  7. #7
    VinceC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Palmetto, Florida, United States
    Posts
    727
    +1
    56
    Question is why do you want to reflash the old one and put it in the new ski? If it is to prevent losing warranty I have read on GH that won't work. There is a second diagnostic sensor/ECU in the dash that accumulates data and it would become obvious that you ran over the 7750 RPM or whatever even if you swapped back in the original unflashed ECU. Am I wrong?

  8. #8
    syk03t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    AUSTRALIA-sydney
    Posts
    213
    +1
    2
    Hmmmmmm doesnt sound 2 good looks like i am gonna be leaving the standard ecu then

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How To: Install RR ECU after the knock sensor update 04 RXP
    By Green Hulk in forum Sea Doo How To & FAQs
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 12:13 PM
  2. Can you run the IC with the stock ECU
    By Jrsrxp in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-16-2005, 08:00 AM
  3. ECU choices??
    By Vern in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 02:09 PM
  4. re program stock ecu
    By INDY27 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-09-2005, 12:48 PM
  5. Is anyone going to try the new ECU??? I may, My options
    By Jrsrxp in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 09:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •