Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Tacho help!

  1. #1

    Tacho help!

    Hi Guys,

    Im using the Autronic ECU and it does not allow the OEM Tacho to work so i need some info from anyone who has hooked up an external Tacho?

    Also Where to buy?
    And it must be waterproof

    Jase

    US PERFORMANCE


  2. #2
    David 1 FAST VE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southaven, MS
    Posts
    1,958
    +1
    1
    Racepak makes a Killer unit. The one I will be using!
    It is way more than a tach and it plugs right into the Autronic.

    Look under snowmobiles and it is the last one listed.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by 1 FAST VE View Post
    Racepak makes a Killer unit. The one I will be using!
    It is way more than a tach and it plugs right into the Autronic.

    Look under snowmobiles and it is the last one listed.
    Can you post a link?

    Im not sure it will suit the Les Cook Autronic as he has addapted his combining Autronic and Oem ECU.

    I do hope so!

    Thanks

    Jase

  4. #4
    David 1 FAST VE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southaven, MS
    Posts
    1,958
    +1
    1
    Yes it will plug directly into the Autronic.
    I spoke with Les about an hour last night and he loves this dash.

    You will be able to pull all the info from the Autronic and display onto this.
    All other inputs you will have to run into the dash as Les does not leave any extra channels unless you ask and then you can only get one analog left over.

    The dash is $775
    EGT sensors with the addressable feeds are $175 each.

    You can add lots of stuff but the bad thing is that it only accepts 0-5v inputs.

    I am trying to design a current limiting "box" of sorts with a few inputs and outputs so that you can show Fuel and Trim Location on the new dash.

    David

    http://www.racepak.com/ProdFrame.html
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	udx_dash.jpg 
Views:	56 
Size:	43.1 KB 
ID:	16041  

  5. #5
    Yeh Thanks Buddy!

    Great news.......

    I would order 1 if someone could make a small power pack reducer to suit this unit.

    So have you seen or used Les's Autronic SM4? Is it an easy plug and play or does this RACEPACK have to be hard wired?



    Above is the SM4-Autronic! The box on the left is an OEM ECU with wires coming from it to the SM4 Autronic......So where does the RACEPAK fit in????


    I need a Tacho URGENT and the other extras would be nice.

    Whats your thoughts 1FASTVE
    Last edited by US PERFORMANCE; 02-06-2007 at 03:35 AM.

  6. #6
    David 1 FAST VE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southaven, MS
    Posts
    1,958
    +1
    1
    There is a CAN BUS input on the SM4 that you plug the dash into.
    Then run your 12v to the dash and it will run.

    It will monitor everything that the ecu sees. There are way more inputs on the Racepak that will have to be hardwired if you want to use them.

    THe biggest thing to make run is going to be the trim and the fuel.

    I figure you could add water temp, air temp, temp before and after the IC and egts.

  7. #7
    Rompe21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Tampa , Florida
    Posts
    717

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by 1 FAST VE View Post
    Yes it will plug directly into the Autronic.
    I spoke with Les about an hour last night and he loves this dash.

    You will be able to pull all the info from the Autronic and display onto this.
    All other inputs you will have to run into the dash as Les does not leave any extra channels unless you ask and then you can only get one analog left over.

    The dash is $775
    EGT sensors with the addressable feeds are $175 each.

    You can add lots of stuff but the bad thing is that it only accepts 0-5v inputs.

    I am trying to design a current limiting "box" of sorts with a few inputs and outputs so that you can show Fuel and Trim Location on the new dash.

    David

    http://www.racepak.com/ProdFrame.html
    NICE

  8. #8
    Moderator
    I build Horsepower
    NitroShark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Greenville,SC
    Posts
    1,388
    +1
    13
    I been using the dash for about 2 years now. The ECU streams a serial signal to the dash via a control module that Racpak makes ($350 option) I have 4 EGTs 8 pressure sensors and 2 detonation and 3 speed sensors as extras from the standard dash. I got about $2500 in it.

    The dash is a modified snowmobile unit for the watercraft and is NOT water proof soo you must be careful I use it to test with only.

    Talk to Jeff @ Racepak, he sets up the skis and you may mention my name.

    shawn




  9. #9
    David 1 FAST VE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southaven, MS
    Posts
    1,958
    +1
    1
    I just spoke with Jeff and he has waaaaaay more knowledge than the guy I talked to last week.

    He said that we would not have a problem with the fuel level it will work as is.
    The dash will take one water temp input. I do not know if the Autronic is pulling water temp or not. If it is then you could use the internal water temp for lake temp???

    The trim will be no problem as they have the data modules that plug in for
    0-12v $150
    0-5v $150
    Pressure switches $250
    Temp. Switches $160
    Autronic conversion box $350

    The whole setup is not cheap as Shawn said but way more advanced than most of the setup out there.

    The same type Motec dash is like $4k

    Jeff said that if you order one then he will preprogram everything to work with the Autronic before shipping.

    Figure about $1200-$1300 for a killer dash setup.

    He said that it is sealed from the front and water will not hurt it, but from the rear water can enter and hurt it. He said that if you open it right away and spray it with WD40 that most likely the only part that will be hurt is the backlight. He said corrosion is what will ruin it.

    When you want to do a data log it will pull all the info from the dash and Autronic and put it into their software.

  10. #10
    Moderator
    I build Horsepower
    NitroShark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Greenville,SC
    Posts
    1,388
    +1
    13
    Iíve used Racepak software for over 11 years now, itís the Best, this is what the dash pro software will look like. theres over 60 channels available.


    Last edited by NitroShark; 02-06-2007 at 10:05 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need some help installing Tacho PET2100
    By Melvo in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-04-2011, 11:57 AM
  2. RXP Handling !! Anyone help please
    By rxp_boy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-17-2005, 02:33 PM
  3. help!!!
    By jonstephens in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-16-2005, 10:47 AM
  4. I need help remove stock intercooler
    By orc in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 04:08 PM
  5. NEED HELP!!!!!
    By MartyRXP in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-10-2005, 08:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •