Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jax,FL
    Posts
    3,450
    +1
    654

    Killed my computer with V-Tech flash

    The first time I programmed my ski (2010 RXTX) it got to 37% and then stopped. I was in a hurry so I took off. I arrived at my normal riding area and it was nice and calm so I pulled next to a public dock and decided to try it again. Dumb move I’ll spare you the drama trying to get my ski home which is only like 3 miles from my house by road…much longer by water. From what I remember the programmer got to 51% and then again the programmer stopped. Computer is now dead, ski does not start. CanDoo doesn’t see an ECU. I tried holding stop/start button etc while programming as recommended by V-Tech and still it would only get to 43%. Which is what I now understand is the start of programming. I’m not sure why my power wouldn’t stay on long enough for it to finish. Long story short I got the ski home and decided to give my Riva-Athena computer I had purchased for my 2012 RXPX a try so I could flush and clean my ski. Took me about an hour but I had it up and running. Starting seemed a little rough and idle didn’t seem a silky smooth as stock but it was running well enough. I sent an email to V-Tech and they got right back to me with things to try but that was late Friday night…Thanks for the quick response guys! I’m waiting to hear from them to see what my other options are.

    Has this happened to anyone else…or I’m one of the special ones?


  2. #2
    SLASHER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Australia, Perth WA
    Posts
    3,263
    +1
    474
    You may find the Ecu is fine but has no or corrupt program or incomplete ...

    Once u have a full down load it should be fine ... .

  3. #3
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,172
    +1
    207
    What do you mean by stopped? Like no display or just no progress?

    It sounds like it only has a partial micro written, its not the end of the world... Should be recoverable either on the ski or by sending it to Jerry or Vtech.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jax,FL
    Posts
    3,450
    +1
    654
    Quote Originally Posted by GasResearch-VT.SE View Post
    What do you mean by stopped? Like no display or just no progress?

    It sounds like it only has a partial micro written, its not the end of the world... Should be recoverable either on the ski or by sending it to Jerry or Vtech.




    I followed the above instructions you sent me. By no progress I mean at 43% the screen goes back to the screen when it's about ready to program, right before you pick a map like it's waiting for me to press the start/stop button. If I press the start/stop button it doesn't do anything. If I wait for a while I'll see an "Error Code 10". I've tried all the maps multiple times with the start stop button clamped down.. I have my computer out ready to send to Jerry unless there is something else you want me to try. I'm not to concerned about it, I know it will get fixed. I know you recommend that I update the firmware first, do you think the fact my firmware is so old on that ski had something to do with it?

  5. #5
    Bob 1tommygunner1927's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    6,384
    +1
    984
    Plug the key on the post, hit the start button (to "wake" the ski).......and hit the start button again when indicated. You do not need to hold the start button down with that clamp!

  6. #6

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jax,FL
    Posts
    3,450
    +1
    654
    Quote Originally Posted by 1tommygunner1927 View Post
    Plug the key on the post, hit the start button (to "wake" the ski).......and hit the start button again when indicated. You do not need to hold the start button down with that clamp!
    Tried the above, still same issue. I'm waiting for vtech to get back to me. I keep getting "error code 10"

  7. #7
    error code 10 means no connection to Ecu.
    The maptuner have a advanced recovery function that should be able to recover any fault in programming.
    I still cant say exact why this happend to this ecu.

    I have simulated this error and at my office i can recover it even if i pull the plugg during writing.

    Only clue is that this software is extreme rare and old version.
    Its the first time i see in a customer ski in USA actually.
    The only ones i have seen before came from rotax racing when we did special programs for them.
    They where stock ecus that we modded, so not special racing ecus.

    So looks like we need this ecu to go to jerry for a recovery / update.


  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jax,FL
    Posts
    3,450
    +1
    654
    Quote Originally Posted by VTECH.SE View Post
    error code 10 means no connection to Ecu.
    The maptuner have a advanced recovery function that should be able to recover any fault in programming.
    I still cant say exact why this happend to this ecu.

    I have simulated this error and at my office i can recover it even if i pull the plugg during writing.

    Only clue is that this software is extreme rare and old version.
    Its the first time i see in a customer ski in USA actually.
    The only ones i have seen before came from rotax racing when we did special programs for them.
    They where stock ecus that we modded, so not special racing ecus.

    So looks like we need this ecu to go to jerry for a recovery / update.
    I remember you being concerned about my old firmware version. No problem, I'll get it back to Jerry.

  9. #9
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    Quote Originally Posted by DinoMite View Post
    I remember you being concerned about my old firmware version. No problem, I'll get it back to Jerry.
    I will take care of it right away for you.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Jax,FL
    Posts
    3,450
    +1
    654
    The guys at V-tech worked very hard to resolve my issue over the last week. They sent me a flash that fixed my issue and then I was able to load the new map. I haven't run it yet but it starts/idles perfect and the DESS post now works perfect. I used to have wiggle/play with key to get it to work...big PIA.

    Big thanks to V-tech and Jerry for the support.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. VXR what gains with V tech stage one flash ?
    By SLASHER in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-07-2016, 07:16 AM
  2. My 310R with R&D R-3 ECU Flash impeller upgrade and BOV "Blow off Valve"
    By Hurricane1000 in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 08-11-2015, 01:27 PM
  3. FS - Parts 2008 rxpx ecu with v tech flash
    By alex29573 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-23-2012, 08:42 PM
  4. Heat fade killing my speed
    By nitro rxp in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2005, 11:37 PM
  5. Found my Problem with My RXP after Service.
    By Water4fire in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-20-2005, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •