Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    born riding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    richmond, va
    Posts
    294
    +1
    3

    motec and oil pressure switch

    I have a motec for my FZR and am having some options pinned out on it right now. i need to talk to the guy again, but i think we will be dissconnecting the stock oil pressure switch to free up another input on the motec. i need to know if power is still supplied to the sensor and just does not read an input because the input has been used by another option.
    I would still like to have my oil pressure switch for safety so i thought i would just hook up the oem sensor between pwr and a blinking led , so when switch is tripped a light blinks on the dash.

    the next problem is that the oil psi switch is a single contact type which uses the block as ground, which totally screws up my circuit plan. i either need to find an adjustable (or same range) duel contact that is accurate or find a way to around the problem.
    Thanks, Barrett


  2. #2
    The most interesting man in the world. Nils888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4,230
    +1
    1,043
    Quote Originally Posted by born riding View Post
    I have a motec for my FZR and am having some options pinned out on it right now. i need to talk to the guy again, but i think we will be dissconnecting the stock oil pressure switch to free up another input on the motec. i need to know if power is still supplied to the sensor and just does not read an input because the input has been used by another option.
    I would still like to have my oil pressure switch for safety so i thought i would just hook up the oem sensor between pwr and a blinking led , so when switch is tripped a light blinks on the dash.

    the next problem is that the oil psi switch is a single contact type which uses the block as ground, which totally screws up my circuit plan. i either need to find an adjustable (or same range) duel contact that is accurate or find a way to around the problem.
    Thanks, Barrett
    Hi Barrett. The oil pressure switch in connected to AT4 on the Motec ECU. The problem you are going to have is ECU is going to tell the Dash that you don't have oil pressure. The Dash will give you Oil pressure warnings.

  3. +1 by:


  4. #3
    Are the oil warnings always given by Dash?
    http://www.jenniferbuyshouses.com
    Last edited by AndreSoly; 10-21-2013 at 12:19 AM.

  5. #4
    born riding's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    richmond, va
    Posts
    294
    +1
    3
    Any suggestions?

  6. #5
    MoTeC Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    643
    +1
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by born riding View Post
    Any suggestions?
    I think I would like to talk to your wiring guy and see what it is you are trying to acheive. We may be able to find you another spare input without having to use the Oil Pressure one.
    Problems would all be solved then, Yes ?

    Regards

    Pete

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Installing Boost Guage and Oil Pressure Gauge
    By reddog in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-22-2010, 12:28 PM
  2. Oil Pressure Switch
    By Scooter in forum Honda How To & FAQs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-18-2010, 02:04 PM
  3. Oil Pressure Switch Thread Size ?
    By PWCGUY in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 09:52 AM
  4. '04 oil pressure switch failure
    By RXP'in in MI in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 10:06 PM
  5. Kawi 12F Oil Pressure Switch Issue
    By kauferlie in forum Kawasaki Open Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 05:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •