Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Adrenaline Junkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tempe, Arizona
    Posts
    167
    +1
    2

    Vtech v1.7.29 map selection bug

    Anyone else having a problem with not being able to download the maps you select and the unit downloading some maps that were not selected? It's somewhat random and it will download and delete different maps even if I select the same ones every time.

    As you know there is a limited number of maps that will fit on the tuner. This issue started occurring after I had more associated with the ECU then will fit on the tuner; it prompts for the ones I want to download when I check for updates.

    I did report this to Jonatan about 4 days ago but have not heard anything yet.


  2. #2
    blackvr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    west palm beach
    Posts
    520
    +1
    70
    Quote Originally Posted by silicon View Post
    Anyone else having a problem with not being able to download the maps you select and the unit downloading some maps that were not selected? It's somewhat random and it will download and delete different maps even if I select the same ones every time.

    As you know there is a limited number of maps that will fit on the tuner. This issue started occurring after I had more associated with the ECU then will fit on the tuner; it prompts for the ones I want to download when I check for updates.

    I did report this to Jonatan about 4 days ago but have not heard anything yet.
    Yes I had the same problem. Never got resolved. Ended up with a different tuner and a cmd

  3. #3
    dalef10ods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Plymouth England
    Posts
    294
    +1
    8
    I spoke to Jonatan today, he has been away for a week. I would email again I've always found him really helpful

  4. #4
    Adrenaline Junkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tempe, Arizona
    Posts
    167
    +1
    2
    I’m starting to think I may have a bad map tuner. Yesterday I received a Memory Error on the map tuner hardware while I was flashing a ECU. Also when I did the sync of the map tuner to my PC it went through the process of downloading about 6 maps, some I didn’t select, and only 3 were actually on the map tuner when I went to use it. If it is bad hardware I think this is an addition to the software bug that sends me maps I don’t select on one ECU.

  5. #5
    Rt-HemiBoY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    HiAleAH-MiAMi--FL
    Posts
    1,315
    +1
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by silicon View Post
    Iím starting to think I may have a bad map tuner. Yesterday I received a Memory Error on the map tuner hardware while I was flashing a ECU. Also when I did the sync of the map tuner to my PC it went through the process of downloading about 6 maps, some I didnít select, and only 3 were actually on the map tuner when I went to use it. If it is bad hardware I think this is an addition to the software bug that sends me maps I donít select on one ECU.
    Guyss.. email jonathan he need so reset your map selections i was having the same issue downloading different maps even if i select another ones....he got it straight out now all good..

  6. #6
    Adrenaline Junkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tempe, Arizona
    Posts
    167
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Rt-HemiBoY View Post
    Guyss.. email jonathan he need so reset your map selections i was having the same issue downloading different maps even if i select another ones....he got it straight out now all good..
    Unfortunately several emails to Jonathan have gone unanswered since I first notified him of the issue 10 days ago. I have previously tried calling him during business hours in Sweden but his phone system is not English friendly. I suspect some of the support issues may be related to a language barrier.

  7. #7
    Sturm215's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lakeland florida
    Posts
    1,893
    +1
    64
    When i selected maps to download to maptuner.. it put them on it then when i went to the ski and looked for the map it was labeled differently.. a whole other map?? this is very dangerous.. I went to the computer and it said I uploaded the correct map then rechecked on ski and it was completly different. What is scary is what if the map isn't really what it says it is on the maptuner when you load it into the ski? hmmm

  8. #8
    Adrenaline Junkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tempe, Arizona
    Posts
    167
    +1
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Sturm215 View Post
    When i selected maps to download to maptuner.. it put them on it then when i went to the ski and looked for the map it was labeled differently.. a whole other map?? this is very dangerous.. I went to the computer and it said I uploaded the correct map then rechecked on ski and it was completly different. What is scary is what if the map isn't really what it says it is on the maptuner when you load it into the ski? hmmm

    I wouldn't be surprised if this is happening. Unfortunately there is no way to view the fuel, timing, and other details about the maps on your tuner other than trusting the file name. I did load a map once and it unexpectedly ran really bad until I reflashed; I wrote it off as too far advanced but who knows. I have had some real good results previously but now with the issues not being addressed it's frustrating.
    Last edited by Adrenaline Junkie; 06-04-2013 at 01:06 AM.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Oldsmar, FL
    Posts
    89
    +1
    3
    Like others have said, send Jonatan an email. I used [email protected] and also cc'd it to [email protected] and got a response within minutes. He fixed the map selection issue for me, and everything is working perfect now with the selected maps being downloaded to the handheld.

  10. #10
    Primary Language: Sarcasm Pony Racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    RiverShit, Ct
    Posts
    480
    +1
    28
    Same issue with my tuner. Only can select 2 tunes even though 4 download 4 tunes are greyd out on the software those are the ones that download.

    Sent several emails to vtech. No response as of yet.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Teaser : Vtech map editor - edit the tunes yourself!
    By VTECH.SE in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 06-07-2016, 06:41 AM
  2. 300 Vtech Editor MS correction maps
    By Adrenaline Junkie in forum Sea Doo ECU Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2016, 06:34 PM
  3. Vtech map???
    By tocullo in forum Sea Doo ECU Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-08-2013, 02:28 PM
  4. anyone understand the vtech tuning maps?
    By alex29573 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-18-2013, 11:19 PM
  5. FS 04-05 Vtech fuel mapped ECU
    By juanco123 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2013, 10:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •