Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Impulses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    822
    +1
    27

    Question questions about dataloger and fuel pressure

    With the VTech dataloger can measure fuel pressure? and Vtech electronics vary the fuel pressure?
    :-S


  2. #2
    Yes you can but measure and log it. No, it can not control fuel pressure.

    Andy

  3. #3
    Olomana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tahiti, French Polynesia
    Posts
    1,414
    +1
    76
    Sea Doo has an fuel pressure sensor? or it calculate?

  4. #4
    dpracing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Palm Beach, Florida
    Posts
    1,244
    +1
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by whittlebeast View Post
    Yes you can but measure and log it. No, it can not control fuel pressure.

    Andy
    Theres a fuel pressure sensor?

  5. #5
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,929
    +1
    1,407
    Only if you add one.
    Quote Originally Posted by dpracing View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by whittlebeast View Post
    Yes you can but measure and log it. No, it can not control fuel pressure.

    Andy
    Theres a fuel pressure sensor?

  6. #6
    Impulses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    822
    +1
    27
    is absolutely necessary fuel pressure regulator to install a Vtech reprogramming?

  7. #7
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    476
    every map is different
    some are mapped for a rrfpr some not

  8. #8
    Impulses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    822
    +1
    27
    that maps are those who need fuel pressure regulator?
    those above 8,500 rpm?

  9. #9
    Impulses's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    europe
    Posts
    822
    +1
    27
    No one can answer, , please.

  10. #10
    It really does not mater what Vtech tune you start with provided you have several things covered.

    You have a Vtech logger or a CMD logger. Both have a version of Autotune but they work very differently. I happen to have both. CMD is a little more "Automatic". Vtech is a little cleaner in the long run. At this point, my ski has all tuning being done in the Vtech and the CMD is only there as a high speed data logger.

    You have very consistent fuel pressure that is always at least 45 PSI higher than the pressure in the intake.

    You never get over 75 PSI in the fuel rail at any time as the stock fuel pump is likely to fail.

    You are willing to customize the tune for your ski or have someone else help you tune the ski for you.

    PS, these basic rules apply to every ski on the market stock or modified. The max pressure limits may change from brand to brand. Motec has the tools to do this in one package, the names just change.

    Andy

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question about 96 sl780 fuel delivery system...
    By jcc011185 in forum Polaris PWC Performance
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-03-2011, 08:07 AM
  2. Question about 215 and 255 fuel pump
    By cckeong in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2010, 01:16 AM
  3. Quick question about by-passing fuel selector switch...
    By 1996XP in forum 2-Stroke Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 09:49 PM
  4. Question about wetsuit and gear care?
    By RXP-REX in forum Open Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-26-2008, 09:42 PM
  5. Question about Epoxy and Gelcoat (help!)
    By yellow4 in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 12:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •