Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    thetolleyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    562
    +1
    2

    Can I swap an O4 XLT display for the newer GP1300R display, anyone know?

    I'd like to put the newer, "carbon" looking display on my XLT, anyone know if it'll just plug right up.

    thanksClick image for larger version. 

Name:	$(KGrHqJHJE0E92MM4Z3OBPf6U1oMGQ~~60_12.JPG 
Views:	63 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	319045Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_57.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	106.2 KB 
ID:	319046


  2. #2
    THE PLATE MAN JIM'S PERFORMANCE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,194
    +1
    536
    no will not plug in.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,274
    +1
    81
    Having both, I like the XLT's display much better, its larger numbers, easier to read tach, and has an oil level indication instead of just a warning light. Just saying, I bought an XLT display to put on my GPR 1200 for those reasons.

  4. #4
    TuningForkMarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Palm coast FL / Shakopee MN
    Posts
    1,301
    +1
    163
    XLT/XL displays plug in on the GP1200, as for 1300, u will waste money as they do not work. my 1300 hasnt worked for years, and i dont need it... its extremely inaccurate. however a oil meter solution for 1300r would be nice...

  5. #5
    crashhard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Philly PA, Wildwood NJ, Indialantic FL
    Posts
    2,382
    +1
    24
    That gauge you have pictured is a 1200r and would work. But the 1300 will not

  6. +1 by:


  7. #6
    TuningForkMarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Palm coast FL / Shakopee MN
    Posts
    1,301
    +1
    163
    however i saw this a few days ago, im thinking there are 3 wire for power,and 2 for the gauge its self.... may work with some finess...

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/2001-Wave-Ru...3fc1ed&vxp=mtr

  8. #7
    TuningForkMarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Palm coast FL / Shakopee MN
    Posts
    1,301
    +1
    163
    i also think this will work too..... imma order it see if i can make it work

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_57.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	68.8 KB 
ID:	319087

  9. #8
    powerstroke specialist mikegp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2,529
    +1
    190
    Quote Originally Posted by crashhard View Post
    That gauge you have pictured is a 1200r and would work. But the 1300 will not
    finally , its a 1200r display. lol .
    yes it will work just fine.

  10. #9
    thetolleyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Williamsburg, VA
    Posts
    562
    +1
    2
    Sounds like I should just keep my gauge as its functionally a bit better anyway. Thanks for input.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ski wraps for the newer body style
    By shore in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2015, 11:01 AM
  2. FS Motor for sale on eBay. Does anyone know?
    By joewharton2 in forum Sea Doo Classifieds
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 05:58 PM
  3. can I trow an 800 engine instead of the original 760 on a wave runner? Help please
    By Nico1968 in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2012, 09:05 AM
  4. Can I swap gauges (98XL 1200 nonpv) for 01 SUV 1200 nonpv)?
    By macGruber in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-28-2012, 06:21 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2007, 01:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •