Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Skymac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    52
    +1
    2

    Crazy Sensor Code?

    Any thoughts??

    07' GTX LTD, bone stock. It displays SENSOR when you first power it up but shows no fault codes when you hook the ski up to CANDOO. Ski starts right up and acts normal.


  2. #2
    Mod less, ride more! troyheb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Nederland, Texas
    Posts
    8,725
    +1
    1,267
    Could be a loose connection, or maybe a connection got a little moisture in it. Do you have a depth finder in it? My TX does the same thing sometimes.

  3. #3
    Boost addict hotbird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Southern WI
    Posts
    5,503
    +1
    681
    Is the depth sensor turned on if you dont have one? Is the compass turned on if you dont have one? Things like that will do what your saying.

  4. #4
    AtoMIC_OraNGE greenbullet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Barrie / BuckHORN Ontario
    Posts
    2,509
    +1
    234
    How's the battery connections? If clean then yes what was mentioned above is the probable cause if no codes on candoo show up

  5. +1 by:


  6. #5
    wotxxxsd's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    3,928
    +1
    472
    If the ski runs fine and only flashes sensor then disappears dont let it worry you.
    Rip on..

  7. +1 by:


  8. #6
    Skymac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    52
    +1
    2
    Fair enough. It does have a depth finder and the compass is working as well. I thought it may do with the depth so fair enough.

  9. #7
    Mod less, ride more! troyheb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Nederland, Texas
    Posts
    8,725
    +1
    1,267
    Quote Originally Posted by Skymac View Post
    Fair enough. It does have a depth finder and the compass is working as well. I thought it may do with the depth so fair enough.
    I want to say, mine started doing it after I installed the depth finder. I think that when you first start it, the transducer takes a second to sort things out and that's what the sensor message is.

  10. +1 by:


  11. #8
    Kiwi spanner handler
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Christchurch NewZealand
    Posts
    579
    +1
    13
    that's normal and only does it on ltd's with depth sounder

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. P-0326 knock sensor code + Rotax Racing Ecu
    By trofodotiki in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-30-2014, 02:29 PM
  2. 2004 F-12 Knock Sensor code 25
    By paradigm944 in forum Honda Open Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 07:13 PM
  3. "sensor" code?
    By h2jim in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-07-2011, 02:21 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 02:18 PM
  5. Knock sensor (noise sensor) = code need to be cleared?
    By JediNavy in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •