Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Midwestrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    S.E Wisconsin
    Posts
    10

    With the VTECH tune can one switch between the 90 and 109hp setting?

    I am not sure if this is how the tune is set up. It would be great to have the option to switch without having to connect the tuner.
    90hp for long distance cruising and 109 for when I'm on a small lake close to fuel


  2. #2
    xdrian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    898
    +1
    225
    no switch
    you need to re-flash the ecu not worth the bother runs great in 109hp mode sports runs about 5 liters an hour or over 5km per liter



    Quote Originally Posted by Midwestrider View Post
    I am not sure if this is how the tune is set up. It would be great to have the option to switch without having to connect the tuner.
    90hp for long distance cruising and 109 for when I'm on a small lake close to fuel

  3. #3
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,172
    +1
    207
    This is already done in the tune...........................................

    And yes there is a switch, vtech on the ball.

    And we are trialling this coming week the 105+hp mapping with "sports only" so no touring mode.
    Great for the guys who will be racing their sparks in the new lightweight/power class. So jump on and its in sport. Currently you have to have switched the ski off by button to have the "sports" still alive for 3 min.

  4. #4
    SLASHER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Australia, Perth WA
    Posts
    3,263
    +1
    474
    Quote Originally Posted by GasResearch-VT.SE View Post
    This is already done in the tune...........................................

    And yes there is a switch, vtech on the ball.

    And we are trialling this coming week the 105+hp mapping with "sports only" so no touring mode.
    Great for the guys who will be racing their sparks in the new lightweight/power class. So jump on and its in sport. Currently you have to have switched the ski off by button to have the "sports" still alive for 3 min.

    I got got my Spark and trying the new tunes hopefully this weekend ...

    thanks Crispy ..

  5. #5
    dolson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    635
    +1
    86
    It's 385 for the maptuner and 600 for the license. If I buy the tuner can I read/ clear eninge codes without the license? I want something to read the codes but I'm not looking to flash it. SBT has one but there's a yearly fee. Is there anything else out there that is inexpensive to read the codes with?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,172
    +1
    207
    Yes you can read/clear codes for "Free" with any maptuner that is linked to that ski.

    You cannot clear/read codes of your friends skis unless:

    1. You have a VTECH logger
    2. Your friend is on the vtech system with his ski

  8. #8
    dolson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    635
    +1
    86
    the cam pro looks like its only good for 1 year then theres a $39 renewal.

    The maptuner, can I buy it and just it on the ski for codes reading or do I need to buy the license with it to link it to the ski? then I can clear codes?

    it looks like the logger comes with one license so I could use it for my ski with out any additional purchases.

  9. #9
    Moderator beerdart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    25,930
    +1
    1,407
    You are not required to renew your Candoo Pro it will still function but will not update for hardware/software changes.
    Quote Originally Posted by dolson View Post
    the cam pro looks like its only good for 1 year then theres a $39 renewal.

    The maptuner, can I buy it and just it on the ski for codes reading or do I need to buy the license with it to link it to the ski? then I can clear codes?

    it looks like the logger comes with one license so I could use it for my ski with out any additional purchases.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Data logging with basic vtech tune, benefits?
    By ptscon in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2015, 11:55 AM
  2. 2012 ECU question specifically with a VTech tune
    By Brd-Prey in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-27-2013, 05:41 PM
  3. VTECH tuned..Is the Touring and Sport settings now different?
    By Urwheelman in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2013, 01:44 AM
  4. Todays Ride with the new and improved Pro 785
    By skigolfnut in forum Polaris Open Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 08:49 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 04:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •