Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    vtech installed?

    Vtech allows you to install the same map when already installed? Or simply not allowed to install maps installed.


  2. #2
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,172
    +1
    207
    Yes, you can overwrite with whatever you want.
    Even the same file, over and over again.

  3. #3
    idoodou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    cincy,ohio
    Posts
    765
    +1
    30
    does vtech have a 8350 tune which still retains the eco mode and cruise

  4. #4
    GasResearch-VT.SE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,172
    +1
    207
    Yes of-course.

    If its there standard, we can retain it. Or remove it.

  5. #5
    idoodou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    cincy,ohio
    Posts
    765
    +1
    30
    is that in the 48/8350 tune

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tahiti
    Posts
    93
    Can you confirm if when switch to a vtech tune we still keep the ECO mode? For your info, i have a 2012 RXT-X.

    Quote Originally Posted by GasResearch-VT.SE View Post
    Yes of-course.

    If its there standard, we can retain it. Or remove it.

  7. #7
    Olomana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tahiti, French Polynesia
    Posts
    1,414
    +1
    76
    Eco Mode is standard on 2012+. ( check the ECO button on your handle )
    So yes! your ski will retain the ECO mode even after a Vtech tune.

    Quote Originally Posted by haapiti007 View Post
    Can you confirm if when switch to a vtech tune we still keep the ECO mode? For your info, i have a 2012 RXT-X.

    Quote Originally Posted by GasResearch-VT.SE View Post
    Yes of-course.

    If its there standard, we can retain it. Or remove it.

  8. #8
    Primary Language: Sarcasm Pony Racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    RiverShit, Ct
    Posts
    480
    +1
    28
    eco mode is standard if you have all your updates from buds on I-control skis..

    when you reflash the ski you will retain it unless you ask for a custom tune to remove it... (why would you want do that? I have no clue)

    I use it all the time on long trips

  9. +1 by:


  10. #9
    Site Admin Green Hulk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Morgan City, LA
    Posts
    36,398
    +1
    2,524
    When you reflash the ECU with V-Tech you retain all of the stock functions of the ECU including ECO mode.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How install datalogger Vtech in RXT X260
    By Impulses in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-26-2014, 07:26 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-15-2013, 03:58 AM
  3. Does Vtech save your factory tune for later re-installation ?
    By dpracing in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-14-2013, 05:24 AM
  4. Help with vtech injector install
    By IM2FAST4U in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-08-2013, 09:04 AM
  5. SuperCharger Imp Install hours away
    By CRAZEDRXP in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 06:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •