Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    imp0ster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    5,038
    +1
    672

    VTECH datalogger questions

    Does it record even if I'm not attached to it via phone so I can just pull the logs later? Does it start a new log each time it's powered on? Do you have to calibrate for a WB o2?

    I won't have my o2 tied into it the first run because I physically need to see where my AFRs are since it's a completely new tune and new injectors. That's why these questions matter at this point


  2. #2
    dpracing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Palm Beach, Florida
    Posts
    1,244
    +1
    246
    It won't log without being turned on from your phone. You need the phone to transfer the logs to the server also.

  3. #3
    imp0ster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    5,038
    +1
    672
    what about the o2? The second I disconnect it from my MTX-L it's useless until it sits and I recalibrate it. I just got the logger yesterday so didn't have the time to patch the lead wires into the logger yet.

  4. #4
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    635
    +1
    30
    Interesting... You can use the 0-5v wire from the MTX-L and connect it in the datalogger? I think we have the same setup... But never got the info...

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    imp0ster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    5,038
    +1
    672
    VTECH has 5v input, MTXL has 5v out. It's a match! Just have to assign the input as AFR

  6. +1 by:


  7. #6
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    635
    +1
    30
    It's a buy... Lol

  8. #7
    imp0ster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    5,038
    +1
    672
    It came with 0 instructions so I'll have to figure out everything for myself. Luckily I have years of fun with HP Tuners

  9. #8
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    635
    +1
    30
    VTECH.SE can't provide some info? Would be appreciated... We're probably not the only with this kind of setup...

  10. #9
    imp0ster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    5,038
    +1
    672
    my logger didn't come with any kind of manual, how to, or anything. I made sure it worked last night lol. Tomorrow is going to be freaky as hell for me. New injectors, tune, pump shoe, drive shaft, support ring, carbon seal, c-clip, ride plate, intake grate and open loop cooling.

  11. #10
    spouk3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Posts
    635
    +1
    30
    Wow, big money on your ski...

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. VTECH Datalogger setup questions
    By hkss in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-18-2015, 08:11 AM
  2. VTECH Datalogger questions
    By hkss in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2015, 02:47 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2015, 09:59 AM
  4. Vtech tuning questions
    By Impulses in forum 4-Tec Performance
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 07:00 PM
  5. Vtech Tuning Questions
    By Turbofab in forum Sea Doo ECU Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2013, 08:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •