Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape May
    Posts
    626
    +1
    17

    Does locking IBR up limit rpm's

    Was going to change my oil and I could not get the ski past 3300 rpm's on the hose, Does locking the IBR in the up position limit rpm's?


  2. #2
    Why are you trying to lock or do anything with the IBR when you are only changing the oil?!?!

    Wrong end!!

  3. +1 by:


  4. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    663
    +1
    45
    ^ lol

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape May
    Posts
    626
    +1
    17
    FUNNY GUY'S . I had the IBR up and locked wih Candoo because I was inspecting pump area and Impellar.

    Anyway I unlocked the IBR and it's back to normal.

  6. #5
    Primary Language: Sarcasm Pony Racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    RiverShit, Ct
    Posts
    480
    +1
    28
    I believe it puts the engine in limp mode. I saw a code while reinstalling my ibr that said that. Don't remember the number

  7. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape May
    Posts
    626
    +1
    17
    I had the code also after locking it with the candoopro

  8. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cape May
    Posts
    626
    +1
    17
    Chris did you ever sell the rxt-is?

  9. #8
    Primary Language: Sarcasm Pony Racer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    RiverShit, Ct
    Posts
    480
    +1
    28
    I think I can answer for him..

    it was there on Saturday when I left his shop..

  10. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    663
    +1
    45
    Yep it's still here.
    It was actually at Seadoo for the last 5 months
    warrenty items, ended up getting a whole new engine, head, block, SC, oil pumps, drive shaft, pump,
    Prop, list goes on and on.
    Everything is all new now !

  11. #10
    www.eastcoastpwc.net Scott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    7,992
    +1
    455
    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisFiore15 View Post
    Yep it's still here.
    It was actually at Seadoo for the last 5 months
    warrenty items, ended up getting a whole new engine, head, block, SC, oil pumps, drive shaft, pump,
    Prop, list goes on and on.
    Everything is all new now !
    wow

    lost a charger?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Reverse Switch Limit RPM's: MOTEC
    By Gunna in forum Yamaha ECU Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 07:16 AM
  2. Gp1300r tick over but does not fire up. PLEASE anyone help me!
    By Waverider1300 in forum Yamaha How To & FAQs
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-21-2009, 11:07 PM
  3. Pro 785 Limited RPM
    By racer114 in forum Polaris PWC Performance
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-19-2007, 10:59 AM
  4. How does this happen UP-DATED.........
    By peteshauling in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-04-2006, 06:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •