Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Nothin' better than Doo'in it! BigDaddyRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    9,202
    +1
    673

    V-Tech Maptuner to reset maintenance alarms

    V-Tech claims with the latest firmware update v10.71 that the Maptuner can reset maintenance alarms.... anyone having any luck doing this??? I see no options on the tuner, or on the PC software to do this. It does read codes, and clears them as advertised.... great addition to the Maptuner!


  2. #2
    SLASHER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Australia, Perth WA
    Posts
    3,263
    +1
    474
    U need to request it with ur user name and HIN number ...

  3. +1 by:


  4. #3
    Olomana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tahiti, French Polynesia
    Posts
    1,414
    +1
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by SLASHER View Post
    U need to request it with ur user name and HIN number ...
    Oh really?! I didn't know that too!
    But I went with a CanDoo license and borrowed my friend unit...

  5. #4
    10.71 can do it but you need to email me your vin so it will be activated on the maptuner.

  6. #5
    Nothin' better than Doo'in it! BigDaddyRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    9,202
    +1
    673
    Quote Originally Posted by VTECH.SE View Post
    10.71 can do it but you need to email me your vin so it will be activated on the maptuner.
    I did email you, and you never replied..... that's why I started this thread.

  7. #6
    Nothin' better than Doo'in it! BigDaddyRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    9,202
    +1
    673
    Quote Originally Posted by VTECH.SE View Post
    10.71 can do it but you need to email me your vin so it will be activated on the maptuner.
    Two emails sent.... and still nothing. How many more do I need to send you to get this done???

  8. #7
    Did you not get my reply?

    Just press update on maptuner client. then go to pc and you see new meny on maptuner.

    test it and let us know.


    /J


  9. #8
    TheElite0ne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    383
    +1
    20
    E-Mail Sent.

    I would like this feature added to my new 10.71 map tuner as well.

    Thanks!

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by TheElite0ne View Post
    E-Mail Sent.

    I would like this feature added to my new 10.71 map tuner as well.

    Thanks!
    would be good idea to both send a email and a pm here w your vin / email in case one is lost.

  11. #10
    Nothin' better than Doo'in it! BigDaddyRXP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa Bay, FL
    Posts
    9,202
    +1
    673
    Quote Originally Posted by VTECH.SE View Post
    would be good idea to both send a email and a pm here w your vin / email in case one is lost.
    Mines working, and good to go. Thanks!

    Question..... are the maintenance resets limited to a certain number of times? I noticed it said something about how many credits were left.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 02:04 PM
  2. Fly your Supercharged 4-tech up to 50' in the air
    By Jeff C in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-18-2009, 11:41 AM
  3. reseting maintenance light on xpdi
    By macattack in forum 2-Stroke Performance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2009, 07:06 AM
  4. How to reset ID no
    By dtwitty in forum Honda How To & FAQs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 02:36 PM
  5. lean condition may need to reset the TPS SENSOR
    By daverxp4 in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-03-2006, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •