Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    40

    seadoo 215 idle problem

    I have a 06 seadoo rxp I just did a engine rebuild on. The ski runs perfectly fine but only when the injectors are half way out of there hole? Running fresh new 93 gas, I know thats dangerous to do so but it makes me think that the intake is clogged even though I cleaned everything out before reassembly. I was also thinking maybe also air/fuel ratio so a sensor or Tps? Or iac? I dont know I already tried all I got so any help would be appriciated. Thanks


  2. #2
    boost junkie skidoochris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Davison, Mi
    Posts
    4,494
    +1
    476
    idle control/bypass valve may not be working
    try turning the idle stop screw some to raise idle
    if that works you may need a new valve

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by skidoochris View Post
    idle control/bypass valve may not be working
    try turning the idle stop screw some to raise idle
    if that works you may need a new valve
    Thanks for the idea I tried that and it did not work. Any more ideas?

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    40
    Also rpms dont show on cluster any idea? Problem still here

  5. #5
    Mothman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    2,996
    +1
    1,477
    My money is on the idle bypass as well. A tiny amount of air can pass through while the injectors are somewhat out of their respective holes, acting like a tiny bypass valve. It's over $200, so get ready. Oh, I was told NOT to remove it from the throttle body while plugged in, or it will ruin it.
    Good luck!

  6. #6
    Mothman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    West Texas
    Posts
    2,996
    +1
    1,477
    Quote Originally Posted by iggys6 View Post
    Also rpms dont show on cluster any idea? Problem still here
    After a rebuild, you may need to marry the cluster using Candoo or have a dealer perform this operation. I'm not sure about the 06 model though.

  7. #7
    Cluster only needs to be married if you replace the cluster or ecu. The fuel pump is disabled when not married, and it would throw a fault code for it...

    Check wire colors and make sure you don't have something swapped. I had two in last week with TPS/Map plugs swapped (they where two strokes though, but you get the idea).



    Quote Originally Posted by Mothman View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by iggys6 View Post
    Also rpms dont show on cluster any idea? Problem still here
    After a rebuild, you may need to marry the cluster using Candoo or have a dealer perform this operation. I'm not sure about the 06 model though.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by CanDooPro - Dennis View Post
    Cluster only needs to be married if you replace the cluster or ecu. The fuel pump is disabled when not married, and it would throw a fault code for it...

    Check wire colors and make sure you don't have something swapped. I had two in last week with TPS/Map plugs swapped (they where two strokes though, but you get the idea).



    Quote Originally Posted by Mothman View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by iggys6 View Post
    Also rpms dont show on cluster any idea? Problem still here
    After a rebuild, you may need to marry the cluster using Candoo or have a dealer perform this operation. I'm not sure about the 06 model though.
    Yea thanks for the reply there is a separate harness that they have certain connections so you cannot mess it up. I dont know what else to look for. Normally the cluster would show the rpm but it doesnt so would that be the tps?

  9. #9
    That's what I was thinking.

    TPS shouldn't affect the rpm display. The ECU generates CAN packets and sends the RPM's to the cluster.

    Bad ground connection?

    Do you have any faults?

    What is the map sensor showing? (assuming you have a diagnostic tool)

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    40
    I dont have a diagnostic tool and my grounds are good. I dont know of the faults this year doesnt show it just has one long beep right when the key goes in and I replaced the throttle body anyway with the iac and tps and it didnt work

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Seadoo 2013 GTI 130 idle problem
    By SoCal in forum Sea Doo Sport Boats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 07:03 PM
  2. 2006 rxp idling problem
    By turbodiesel in forum Sea Doo Open Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2007, 11:55 PM
  3. 96 BLaster II Idle problems
    By RxP Jumpin in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2007, 01:39 PM
  4. kawasaki ultra vs seadoo 215 horse 2 seater
    By steve16r in forum Kawasaki PWC Performance (4-stroke)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 09:49 PM
  5. Idle problems
    By O-ToWn1300R in forum Yamaha PWC Performance (2-stroke)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 10:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •